Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] Senate Bill 704-Ratified Page 59


pledge of any of said obligations described in (i), (ii), or (iii) above having any aggregate market
value, exclusive of accrued interest, equal at least to the principal amount of the certificates so
secured. Nothing herein shall be construed as a limitation on the duration of any deposit in trust
for the retirement of obligations being refunded but which shall not have matured and which shall
not be presently redeemable or, if presently redeemable, shall not have been called for
redemption."
SECTION 4.30.(b) G.S. 113A-115.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) A local government may not use funds generated from any of the following financing
mechanisms for any activity related to the terminal groin or its accompanying beach fill project:
(1) Special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I Article 7A of
Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 4.30.(c) G.S. 153A-427(a)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) To issue revenue bonds and special obligation bonds of the authority and enter
into other financial arrangements including those permitted by this Chapter