Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] within a county or city's jurisdiction: (i) whether or not the county or city has elected to request
a waiver from the Department pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and (ii) notwithstanding
any requirement under a franchise agreement or other contractual arrangement between the
private company and a city or county applicable to yard trash disposal.
SECTION 4.20.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires August
1, 2020.

STATE HEALTH PLAN PREMIUM AND DEBT PAYMENT DEFERRAL OPTION


DURING DECLARATION OF EMERGENCY
SECTION 4.21.(a) G.S. 135-48.30(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(18) In accordance with G.S. 135-48.39 and subject to approval by the Board of
Trustees, issue an order declaring an option of deferring premium or debt
payments when there is a state of disaster or emergency."
SECTION 4.21.(b) Part 3 of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is
amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 135-48.39. Operations during state of disaster or emergency.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "state of disaster" shall mean that one of the