Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] for the retirement of obligations being refunded but which shall not have matured and which shall
not be presently redeemable or, if presently redeemable, shall not have been called for
redemption."
SECTION 4.30.(b) G.S. 113A-115.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) A local government may not use funds generated from any of the following financing
mechanisms for any activity related to the terminal groin or its accompanying beach fill project:
(1) Special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I Article 7A of
Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 4.30.(c) G.S. 153A-427(a)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) To issue revenue bonds and special obligation bonds of the authority and enter
into other financial arrangements including those permitted by this Chapter
and Chapters 159, 159I, 159 and 160A of the General Statutes to finance solid
waste management activities, including but not limited to systems and
facilities for waste reduction, materials recovery, recycling, resource
recovery, landfilling, ash management, and disposal and for related support
facilities, to refund any revenue bonds bonds, special obligation bonds or
notes issued by the authority, whether or not in advance of their maturity or
earliest redemption date, or to provide funds for other corporate purposes of
the authority;"
SECTION 4.30.(d) G.S. 159-7(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) "Debt service" is the sum of money required to pay installments of principal
and interest on bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt accruing within a
fiscal year, to maintain sinking funds, and to pay installments on debt