Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] does not apply to money owed to the University of North Carolina Health Care System or to East
Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for health care services, to the North Carolina
Turnpike Authority for money owed to the Authority for tolls, or to the North Carolina State
Health Plan for past-due account receivables related to premiums and claims payments.
SECTION 4.24.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires August
1, 2020.

PROVIDE FOR THE RESCHEDULING OF PUBLIC HEARINGS DURING


TEMPORARY RULE MAKING
SECTION 4.25.(a) G.S. 150B-21.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-21.1. Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.

(a3) Unless otherwise provided by law, the agency shall:
(1) At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, submit the rule
and a notice of public hearing to the Codifier of Rules, and the Codifier of
Rules shall publish the proposed temporary rule and the notice of public
hearing on the Internet to be posted within five business days.
(2) At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, notify persons on
the mailing list maintained pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.2(d) and any other
interested parties of its intent to adopt a temporary rule and of the public
hearing.
(3) Accept written comments on the proposed temporary rule for at least 15
business days prior to adoption of the temporary rule.
(4) Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed temporary rule no less than
five days after the rule and notice have been published. If notice of a public
hearing has been published and that public hearing has been cancelled, the
agency shall publish notice at least five days prior to the date of any
rescheduled hearing.
…."
SECTION 4.25.(b) This section is effective retroactively to March 10, 2020.

AUTHORIZE THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE TO EXTEND THE TIME


PERIOD FOR THE FILING OF CONTESTED CASES DURING CATASTROPHIC
CONDITIONS
SECTION 4.26.(a) G.S. 150B-23 reads as rewritten: