Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] made or entered into by a unit of local government (as defined by G.S. 159-7(b) or, in the case
of a special obligation bond, as defined in Chapter 159I of the General Statutes), authorized in
G.S. 159-146), relating to the lease, acquisition, or construction of capital assets, which contract
does all of the following:

(b) This Article shall not apply to:

(3) Loan agreements entered into by a unit of local government pursuant to the
North Carolina Solid Waste Management Loan Program, Chapter 159I of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 4.30.(h) G.S. 159-165(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Bond anticipation notes of a municipality, including special obligation bond
anticipation notes issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes, Article 7A of this
Chapter, shall be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures
as the Commission may prescribe. Bond anticipation notes of the State shall be sold by the State
Treasurer at public or private sale, upon such terms and conditions, and according to such
procedures as the State Treasurer may prescribe."
SECTION 4.30.(i) G.S. 130A-291(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) If the unit of local government incurs debt after September 1, 2017, and the
issuance of the debt will be conditioned upon the unit of local government
requiring that all waste collected within the county be disposed of within the