Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] school year, that school improvement plan may remain in effect until
December 31, 2020, to allow additional time for consideration and adoption
of the new school improvement plan.
(2) For any school improvement plan extended to December 31, 2020, the
replacement plan shall expire in 18 months, rather than two years.

PRINCIPAL RECRUITMENT SUPPLEMENT


SECTION 2.13.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-285.1, as enacted by S.L. 2019-247,
for the 2020-2021 school year, a school identified as an eligible school in the 2019-2020 school
year pursuant to G.S. 115C-285.1(a)(2) shall continue to be an eligible school in the 2020-2021
school year.
SECTION 2.13.(b) G.S. 115C-285.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2019-247, reads as
rewritten:
"(e) Additional Funds. – In the event an eligible employer is unable to award funds for the
salary supplement because of resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, retirement, or
failure to execute a contract with a qualifying principal, the Department shall award the funds,
as soon as is practicable, to another eligible employer identified in subdivision (a)(2) (a)(1) of
this section."

NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR TEACHER PERFORMANCE DATA


SECTION 2.14. Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-333.2, for the 2020-2021 school year,
principals are not required to notify teachers that Education Value-Added Assessment System