Sei sulla pagina 1di 12
[…] 1. The venue statute for suits against public officials, RCW 4.12.

020(2), applies here


1
and requires transfer of the claims to an appropriate county.
2
Plaintiffs again concede, as they did in their response to Defendants’ original venue
3
motion,1 that they have sued election officials in the various counties for their actions during
4
the requested recounts. Opp’n at 1-2 (“True, those claims are made.”). Plaintiffs could hardly
5

6
argue otherwise, as their Amended and Supplemental Complaint names these officials

7 explicitly as parties. Because these officials are named, RCW 4.12.020(2) applies and

8 requires these claims to be brought in the home counties of the officials. 2 RCW 4.12.020(2)
9
(noting that suits against public officers “shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some
10
part thereof, arose[.]”). As in the earlier motion to transfer venue, the one thing about venue
11
in this case that is true is that Skagit County is not an appropriate venue for any of the public
12
official Defendants.3
13

14 Plaintiffs’ argument that Eubanks v.