Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] Department of Transportation if these registrations were being used improperly.

KRS 186.050(7) states, in part:


“Any person owning a motor vehicle with a gross weight of fourteen thousand (14,000) pounds or less
on which a wrecker crane or other equipment suitable for wrecker service has been permanently
mounted may register the vehicle and obtain a license for eleven dollars fifty cents ($11.50) by filing
with the county clerk, in addition to other information required, an affidavit that …. during the next
twelve (12) months the vehicle will be used only in wrecker service”.

KRS 186.240(2)(c) states, in part:


“…the Transportation Cabinet shall provide for the issuance of reflectorized plates for all motor
vehicles, and shall collect a fee, in addition to the fee set out in KRS Chapter 186 and KRS 281.631, of
fifty cents ($0.50)”.
Matthew Henderson, Commissioner
Department of Vehicle Regulation
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Page 5

Estill, Grayson, Harlan, Jessamine, Letcher, Nelson, Pendleton, Pulaski, Taylor, Todd, and Wayne
County Clerks Failed To Comply With Wrecker Requirements (Continued)