Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] Failure to obtain a signed affidavit was a result of ineffective procedures
in the county clerks’ offices. Also, during 2016, the Kentucky Department of Transportation removed the
affidavit stamped on the registration for wreckers. County clerks were instructed to have an alternate form
signed in place of the registration form. Some county clerks stated they were unaware of these new procedures.
Failure to get a signed affidavit could result in loss of money to both the county clerks and the Kentucky
Department of Transportation if these registrations were being used improperly.

KRS 186.050(7) states, in part:


“Any person owning a motor vehicle with a gross weight of fourteen thousand (14,000) pounds or less
on which a wrecker crane or other equipment suitable for wrecker service has been permanently
mounted may register the vehicle and obtain a license for eleven dollars fifty cents ($11.50) by filing
with the county clerk, in addition to other information required, an affidavit that …. during the next
twelve (12) months the vehicle will be used only in wrecker service”.

KRS 186.240(2)(c) states, in part:


“…the Transportation Cabinet shall provide for the issuance of reflectorized plates for all motor
vehicles, and shall collect a fee, in addition to the fee set out in KRS Chapter 186 and KRS 281.631, of
fifty cents ($0.50)”.
Matthew Henderson, Commissioner