Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] maintained and/or controlled the vessel, Costa Luminosa.

-3-
Case 0:20-cv-60759-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/14/2020 Page 4 of 27

12. COSTA CRUISE’s Passage Ticket Contract contains a contractual provision which

attempts to limit its passengers’ rights by forcing them to file their claims against COSTA CRUISE

in the courts of Genoa, Italy. This forum selection clause is void and/or invalid as it is fundamentally

unfair under the circumstances for the following reasons:

a. Said provision is in violation of 46 U.S.C. §30509 (a)(1)(B), which states:

“(a)Prohibition.— (1) In general.—The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting

passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a

foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting — (B) the right of a

claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.” Here, the subject

voyages transported passengers between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country,

statutorily barring the application limiting the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial

by this court – a court of competent jurisdiction.

b.