Sei sulla pagina 1di 345
[…] 1987): 42–49.
111. See Bruce Mildwurf, “Sentencing Policy at Center of Convicts’ Release,” Associated
Press, October 23, 2009 (updated November 19, 2009), http://www.wral.com/news/state/
story/6272596/.
112. State v. Bowden, 193 N.C. App. 597, 668 S.E.2d 107 (November 4, 2008). Although
Bowden had done 30 and not 40 years when he filed his habeas petition, he had earned
enough time off his sentence under companion programs to qualify him for release.
113. Bowden, 668 S.E. 2d at 109, note 1 (explaining that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2002
(2007) currently provides that “a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life
without parole”).
114. Robbie Brown, “North Carolinians Bridle over Plan to Free Inmates,” New York
Times, October 17, 2009.
115. See Nellis, “Throwing Away the Key,” 28 (reporting that “recidivism rates are low
among [released] older inmates, including lifers,” because of “the duration of their imprison-