Sei sulla pagina 1di 345
[…] crimes.”).
55. See B. E. F. Knell, “Capital Punishment: Its Administration in Relation to Juvenile
Offenders in the Nineteenth Century and Its Possible Administration in the Eighteenth,”
British Journal of Criminology 5 (1965): 198–207 (noting the execution of brother and sister,
Michael and Anne Hammond, ages seven and eleven).
56. Mackey, “The Inutility of Mandatory Capital Punishment,” 33 (quoting Walt Whit-
man, commenting on the American experience with mandatory capital punishment).
57. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony
shall be punished by death . . . , otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprison-
ment and shall be ineligible for parole.”).
58. Specifically, twenty of thirty-four death penalty states require imposition of LWOP
as the alternative to death. Ala. Code § 13A-5-45; Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-10-101; Cal.
Penal Code § 190.3; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-46a; Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11 § 4209; Fla. Stat.