Sei sulla pagina 1di 345
[…] Valenzuela, 646 F.2d 352 (9th Cir. 1980).
114. Kennedy v. Louisiana, 128 S. Ct. 2641, 2659 (2008) (noting that the Court does not
reach crimes against the State, which the Court defines to include “treason, espionage,
terrorism, and drug kingpin activity”).
115. Harmelin, 501 U.S. 957
116. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C.A. § 841(b) (West 2010) (life without parole for manufacturing,
distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance
after being convicted of two or more felony drug offenses); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.

224 | Rachel E. Barkow


§ 333.7401 (West 2010) (life imprisonment for manufacturing, distributing, or possess-
ing with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in an “amount of
1,000 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§§ 453.3385, 453.339, 453.3395, (West 2010) (life without parole for manufacturing, distrib-
uting, or constructively possessing a specified amount of a controlled substance); Okla.
Stat.