Documenti di Didattica
[…] 165
§3.3. Two Patterns of Criminality
87
Williams 652; Hall 592-93; Judgment of June 21, 1900, 33 RGSt. 321; Schonke-
Schroder-Eser §23, note 13,_at 297; Jescheck 401-402; Kurs (GP 1968) at 568; cf. People
v. Ellmore, 128 111. App. 2d 312,261 N.E.2d 736 (1970) (dictum). But cf. MFC §5.01, Com-
ment at 38 (Tent. Draft No. 10,1960), §5.05(2) (permitting discretionary punishment).
166
Attempts §3.3.
88
People v. Rizzo, 246 N.Y. 334, 158 N.E. 888 (1927).
89
Judgment of January 3, 1913, Recueil Dalloz 1914. I. 41. C/. Comment, 1913
Revue penitentiaire et de droit penal 750.
90
MFC §5.01(l)(c).
167
§3.3. Two Patterns of Criminality
91
Cf. MFC §5.01(2)(a).
92
C/. the definition of "substantial step" in Del. Code tit. 11, §532 ("an act or
omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention . . .").
93
MFC §5.01(2). Cf. Proposed Federal Criminal Code §1001(a) (the act must
"indicate [an] intent that the crime be completed").
94
See notes 89, 91 supra.
95
But cf. the Soviet codes, which explicitly penalize preparatory acts, e.g., Ugol.
kod. (RSFSR) §15.
96