Documenti di Didattica
[…] First, an abandonment is possible even after
discovery of the deed, provided the abandonment is nonetheless voluntary. See
Schonke-Schroder-Eser §24, notes 50-51, at 308; Rudolphi in SK §24, note 29, at 191.
Secondly, the new code provides a defense even in cases where the defendant's
"earnest effort" to prevent the result is not the factor that causes the attempt to fail.
StGB §24(1)(2).
188
Attempts §3.3.
147
This is the standard of "last-step" attempting. See text at notes 23-24 supra.
148
See Note, Why Do Criminal Attempts Fail? A New Defense, 70 Yale LJ. 160
(1960).
149
See §3.7 infra.
189
§3.3. TVo Patterns of Criminality
150
See statutes cited note 138 supra; but cf. Code Penal §2 (the attempt must fail
for reasons independent of the actor's will); Wis. Stat. Ann. §939.32(2) (the attempt
would have succeeded "except for the intervention of another person or some other
extraneous factor").
151
See Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218 (1973) (holding that police
warnings are not necessary for Ihe "voluntary" waiver of Fourth Amendment
rights).
190
Attempts §3.3.
152
Judgment of February 28, 1956, 9 BGHSt. 48, 51; Rudolphi in SK, note 25, at