Sei sulla pagina 1di 927
[…] of the offense."96 This test interweaves objective and subjective
criteria. The ultimate standard is the actor's perception of what he
is trying to do. Yet he is not "attempting" unless, according to his
perception, he has directly initiated the commission of the offense.
In the case of lying in wait, there would presumably be no crimi-
nal attempt; unless the actor imagined the victim's presence, a
court would be hard pressed to construe the act of lying in wait as
the "direct initiation of the commission of the offense."

91
Cf. MFC §5.01(2)(a).
92
C/. the definition of "substantial step" in Del. Code tit. 11, §532 ("an act or
omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention . . .").
93
MFC §5.01(2). Cf. Proposed Federal Criminal Code §1001(a) (the act must
"indicate [an] intent that the crime be completed").
94
See notes 89, 91 supra.
95
But cf. the Soviet codes, which explicitly penalize preparatory acts, e.g., Ugol.
kod. (RSFSR) §15.
96