Sei sulla pagina 1di 927
[…] but is a framework for inquiring whether the external pressures
influencing the actor's decision are sufficiently great to say that he
should neither be held accountable for his decision nor take credit
for it.
In the context of abandonment, the problem is whether the ac-
tor should get credit for his decision to renounce his criminal pur-
pose. The problem is deciding which external factors should de-
prive him of this credit and which should not. It seems clear that
the external factor of detection by the police, or by someone who

150
See statutes cited note 138 supra; but cf. Code Penal §2 (the attempt must fail
for reasons independent of the actor's will); Wis. Stat. Ann. §939.32(2) (the attempt
would have succeeded "except for the intervention of another person or some other
extraneous factor").
151
See Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218 (1973) (holding that police
warnings are not necessary for Ihe "voluntary" waiver of Fourth Amendment
rights).

190
Attempts §3.3.

is likely to inform the police, is sufficient to deprive him of any