Sei sulla pagina 1di 5

ALCA LUCENT

7750 SERVICE ROUTER AND


7450 ETHERNET SERVICE SWITCH
INTEGRATED MEDIA MODULE

The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router (SR) and 7450 Ethernet Service Switch (ESS) Integrated
Media Modules (IMMs) are a family of 50-Gb/s, 100-Gb/s and 200-Gb/s (full duplex) line cards
designed for high-capacity and high-speed IP/MPLS-based routing and services applications. The
IMMs deliver high-density Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) and 10GigE, as well as support for SONET/SDH
OC-768c/STM-256c, 40GigE and 100GigE interfaces with support for advanced traffic manage-
ment with Hierarchical Quality of Service (H-QoS), a full range of Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing
capabilities, Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPN services and residential services.

Designed to enable service providers to precision network timing and synchroniza-


keep pace with exponential growth in net- tion over native Ethernet. Using SyncE,
work traffic, the IMM family is optimized service providers can deliver reliable,
for locations in the network that require high-quality, synchronous applications,
2-port 100GigE IMM CFP high-density GigE/10GigE, high-speed including TDM voice, circuit emulation
40-Gb/s and 100-Gb/s interfaces, and and synchronous mobile backhaul,
high performance IP/MPLS routing and over highly scalable and cost-effective
services. Available on the Alcatel-Lucent Ethernet networks.
7750 SR and 7450 ESS (SR/ESS), IMMs
deliver up to 200 Gb/s of full-duplex Available on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR
line-rate performance. and 7450 ESS, the IMMs are fully supported
by the Alcatel-Lucent 5620 Service Aware
20-port 10GigE IMM SFP+
IMMs support a comprehensive set of IP/ Manager (SAM) and support in-service
MPLS-based protocols and advanced traffic insertion and removal.
management capabilities, making them ideal
for high-performance routing applications, IMM LICENSING
including edge service aggregation, IPv4/
The features supported on an IMM
IPv6 peering, IPv4/IPv6 multicast, Internet
are determined by the feature license
exchange peering, IP transit services and
purchased with the IMM. Feature licenses
high-capacity edge-core connectivity.
for IMMs are offered with tiered levels
H-QoS and hardware-based shaping, polic-
of functionality for Layer 2 and Layer 3.
48-port GigE IMM SFP
ing, and traffic management are supported
IMMs with Layer 3 feature licenses can
to ensure high-quality delivery of voice,
add optional Virtual Private Routed
video, IPTV and other multiservice applica-
Network (VPRN) licenses that determine
tions. Support is also provided for the full
IP VPN scaling supported on the IMM.
range of Layer 2 and Layer 3 services,
IMM licensing gives customers the
including virtual private wire services
flexibility to purchase the license to
(VPWS), virtual private LAN services (VPLS),
meet current requirements with a simple,
IP virtual private network (IP VPN) services
in-place upgrade to additional features
and Internet access services.
without changing the IMM hardware.

Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) support is


Tables 1 and 2 summarize the IMM feature
available on all optical-based Ethernet
licenses offered on the Alcatel-Lucent
IMM cards to enable the distribution of
7450 ESS and 7750 SR chassis.
Table 1. IMM feature licenses
FEATURE LICENSE DESCRIPTION NOTES
L3BQ Layer-3 Basic Queuing Full IPv4/IPv6 routing with 8 ingress/8 egress queues per port
No support for hierarchical policing
L2HQ Layer-2 High Queuing ESS feature set equivalence with IOM3-XP
Full queuing, policing support for
Layer 2 features
L3HQ Layer-3 High Queuing Full queuing and hierarchical policing
Full IPv4/IPv6 routing

Table 2. IMM VPRN feature licenses


FEATURE LICENSE NOTES
Infrastructure VPRN Support for up to eight (8) VPRN instances per IMM licensed with L3BQ or L3HQ
Service VPRN Support for fully scaled VPRN instances per IMM licensed with L3BQ or L3HQ

IMM features and benefits • ITU-T-compliant SyncE for distribution • Configurable wavelengths span the
of precision network timing and C-Band, software configurable in 50-GHz
• Flexible, tiered feature licensing allows
synchronization over native Ethernet. increments, representing a total of 88
customers to pay only for the functionality
Using SyncE, operators can reliably different wavelengths
required and allows for in-place feature
deliver synchronous-based applications — • Standards-compliant G.709 Forward
upgrades without changing the IMM
including TDM voice, circuit emulation Error Correction (FEC) and Enhanced
hardware
services and mobile backhaul services — FEC (EFEC) algorithms extend optical
• Advanced H-QoS for assured service directly over Ethernet reach for long-haul applications
delivery on a per-subscriber and
• Comprehensive 802.3ah-based Ethernet • ITU-T G.709 OAM support, including
per-service basis
service OAM capabilities. The SR/ESS alarm indication signal (AIS), forward
• Line-rate ACL filtering with tens of IMM supports a comprehensive set defect indication (FDI), open connection
thousands of configurable ingress/egress of integrated Ethernet service OAM indication (OCI) and payload missing
access control lists for highly enhanced capabilities to speed service deployment indication (PMI)
subscriber management, security and and simplify operations, maintenance
control • Comprehensive OTU statistics and show
and troubleshooting
commands, including Severely Errored
• Scalable IPv4/IPv6 routing (BGP, OSPF and • Pluggable optics (SFP, SFP+, XFP, Seconds (SES), Errored Seconds (ES),
IS-IS with traffic engineering extensions) QSFP+ and CFP) with Digital Diagnostic corrected bits and uncorrectable sub-rows
supporting the full range of network Monitoring (DDM) for extended
routing and service delivery needs • Allows the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR and
OAM support; DDM measures key
7450 ESS to be interconnected directly to
• Interoperability with existing Input/Output optical parameters in real time to
existing DWDM systems, thereby eliminating
Module/Media Dependent Adapter improve installation, activation and
the need for external transponders and
(IOM/MDA) combinations, allowing con­ troubleshooting, while reducing overall
reducing cost and complexity
figurations to be deployed flexibly and operational costs
seamlessly in existing environments, • Provides operators with increased
• Provider Backbone Bridge (802.1ah)
with full operational continuity flexibility and efficiency in the use of
support for large Layer 2 network
DWDM wavelengths
• Extensive Operations, Administration subscriber and network scalability needs
and Maintenance (OAM) tool set, which • Reduces the cost and overhead of
• WAN and LAN PHY support options for
provides tightly integrated visibility, maintaining spares for disparate
10GigE cards
management and control of the platform, wavelengths at each location
network and services • Used in transport of OC-768c/STM-256c
40 Gb/s IMM with or 40GigE across optical transport
• Fully managed by Alcatel-Lucent 5620 SAM
integrated tunable infrastructure, reaching 80 km without
DWDM optics features requiring optical signal amplification or
Ethernet IMM features
and benefits dispersion compensation
and benefits • For long-haul applications, EFEC provides
• Two variants:
• Up to 200 Gb/s (full duplex) of line-rate additional coding gain to extend optical
¬ 1-port OC-768c/STM-256c SONET/SDH
throughput line-rate performance that transport distances up to 2000 km,
IMM supporting OTU3 or SONET/SDH
does not degrade as enhanced services dependent on fiber conditions and
inside OTU3 framing options and data
are enabled amplification
rates
• When used in conjunction with Alcatel-Lucent
¬ 1-port 40GigE IMM supporting OTU3 or
transport equipment, Wavelength Tracker™
Ethernet inside OTU3 framing options
provides a powerful tool for streamlining
and data rates
end-to-end monitoring and adjustment of
signal integrity across the network

7750 Service Router and 7450 Ethernet Service Switch


Alcatel-Lucent Data sheet
2
Table 3 provides a summary of the technical specifications for the IMMs. Table 4 provides IMM ordering information.

Table 3. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR/7450 ESS Integrated Media Module density-by-chassis type
SYNC SLOT
FP TECH­ CONTROL ETHERNET THROUGH­ MAXIMUM PORTS PER 7750 SR/
IMM TYPE INTERFACE TYPE NOLOGY PROCESSOR SUPPORT PUT 7450 ESS CHASSIS
SR-12E SR-12/ SR-7/ESS-7
ESS-12
2-port 100GBASE 100GigE Small Form Factor FP3 10 core Yes 200 Gb/s 18 20 10
IMM – CFP Pluggable Optics (CFP Optics)
1-port 100GBASE 100GigE Small Form Factor FP3 10 core Yes 100 Gb/s 9 10 5
IMM MultiCore – Pluggable Optics (CFP Optics)
CFP
1-port 100GBASE 100GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 100 Gb/s - 10 5
IMM – CFP Pluggable Optics (CFP Optics)
6-port 40GBASE 40GigE Small Form Factor FP3 10 core Yes 200 Gb/s 54 60 30
IMM - QSFP+ Pluggable Optics (QSFP+
Optics)
3-port 40GBASE 40GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 100 Gb/s - 30 15
IMM - QSFP+ Pluggable Optics (QSFP+
Optics)
1-port 40GBASE Fixed Optic – LC connector FP2 Single core Yes 50 Gb/s 9 10 5
IMM with tunable
DWDM optics
20-port 10GBASE 10GigE Small Form Factor FP3 10 core Yes 200 Gb/s 180 200 100
IMM – SFP+ Pluggable Optics Plus (SFP+
Optics)
12-port 10GBASE 10GigE Small Form Factor FP3 10 core Yes 120 Gb/s 108 120 60
IMM MultiCore – Pluggable Optics Plus (SFP+
SFP+ Optics)
12-port 10GBASE 10GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 100 Gb/s - 120 60
IMM – SFP+ Pluggable Optics Plus (SFP+
Optics)
8-port 10GBASE 10GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 50 Gb/s - 80 40
IMM – XFP Pluggable Optics (XFP Optics)
5-port 10GBASE 10GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 50 Gb/s 45 50 25
IMM – XFP Pluggable Optics (XFP Optics)
48-port 1000BASE GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Six core Yes 50 Gb/s 432 480 240
IMM Rev B – SFP Pluggable Optics (SFP Optics)
48-port 1000BASE GigE Small Form Factor FP2 Single core Yes 50 Gb/s 432 480 240
IMM – SFP Pluggable Optics (SFP Optics)
48-port RJ-45 FP2 Single core No 50 Gb/s 432 480 240
10/100/1000BASE
IMM – RJ-45
1-port OC-768c/ Fixed Optic – LC connector FP2 Single core N/A 50 Gb/s 9 10 5
STM-256c SONET/
SDH IMM with
tunable DWDM
optics

7750 Service Router and 7450 Ethernet Service Switch


Alcatel-Lucent Data sheet
3
Table 4. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR/7450 ESS Integrated Media Module ordering information
PART NUMBER PART NAME DESCRIPTION
IMM FEATURE LICENSE
L3BQ L2HQ L3HQ
3HE07303BA 3HE07303CA 3HE07303AA IMM - 7x50 2-PT 7x50 2-port 100GigE IMM. Provides 2 physical 100GigE
100GE CFP ports that accept CFP pluggable optical modules.
3HE07159BA 3HE07159CA 3HE07159AA IMM - 7x50 1-PT 7x50 1-port 100GigE MultiCore IMM. Provides 1
100GigE MultiCore physical 100GigE port that accepts CFP pluggable optical
CFP module.
3HE05814BA 3HE05814AA 3HE05053AA IMM - 7x50 1-PT 7x50 1-port 100GigE IMM. Provides 1 physical port that
100GigE CFP accepts CFP pluggable optical module.
3HE07304BA 3HE07304CA 3HE07304AA IMM - 7x50 6-PT 7x50 6-port 40GigE IMM. Provides 6 physical ports that
40GigE QSFP+ accept QSFP+ pluggable optical modules.
3HE06721BA 3HE06721AA 3HE06320AA IMM - 7x50 3-PT 7x50 3-port 40GigE IMM. Provides 3 physical ports that
40GigE QSFP+ accept QSFP+ pluggable optical modules.
3HE06798BA 3HE06798CA 3HE06798AA IMM -7750 1-PT 7x50 1-port 40GigE IMM. Provides 1 physical 40GigE
40GigE DWDM TUN port (LC Connector) that has integrated tunable DWDM
optic transponder.
3HE07305BA 3HE07305CA 3HE07305AA IMM 7x50 20-PT 7x50 20-port 10GigE IMM. Provides 20 physical 10GigE
10GigE SFP+ ports that accept SFP+ pluggable optical modules.
3HE07158BA 3HE07158CA 3HE07158AA IMM 7x50 12-PT 7x50 12-port 10GigE MultiCore IMM. Provides 12
10GigE MultiCore physical 10GigE ports that accept SFP+ pluggable optical
SFP+ modules.
3HE05553BA 3HE05553AA 3HE04743AA IMM - 7x50 12-PT 7x50 12-port 10GigE IMM. Provides 12 physical 10GigE
10GigE SFP+ ports that accept SFP+ pluggable optical modules.
3HE05899BA 3HE05899AA 3HE06431AA IMM - 7x50 8-PT 7x50 8-port 10GigE IMM. Provides 8 physical 10GigE
10GigE XFP ports that accept pluggable XFP modules.
3HE05898BA 3HE05898AA 3HE06430AA IMM - 7x50 5-PT 7x50 5-port 10GigE IMM. Provides 5 physical 10GigE
10GigE XFP ports that accept pluggable XFP modules.
3HE06722BA 3HE06722AA 3HE06326AA IMM - 7x50 48-PT 7x50 48-port GigE IMM Rev B. Provides 48 physical
GigE Rev-B SFP GigE ports that accept pluggable SFP modules.
3HE05895BA 3HE05895AA 3HE06428AA IMM - 7x50 48-PT 7x50 48-port GigE IMM. Provides 48 physical GigE ports
GigE SFP that accept pluggable SFP modules.
3HE05896BA 3HE05896AA 3HE06429AA IMM - 7x50 48-PT 7x50 48-port GigE IMM. Provides 48 physical GigE ports
GigE TX with RJ-45 connectors.
3HE05813BA 3HE05813AA 3HE05055AA IMM - 7x50 1-PT 7x50 1-port OC-768/STM-256 IMM. Provides 1 physical
OC-768 DWDM TUN OC-768c/STM-256c port (LC Connector) that has
integrated tunable DWDM optic transponder.

• 8-port 10GigE IMM – XFP


Technical specifications • 1-port 100GigE IMM – CFP
¬ 6.1 kg (13.4 lb) ¬ 7.0 kg (15.5 lb)
Specifications listed are hardware
capabilities. Some capabilities depend • 6-port 40GigE IMM - QSFP+ • 20-port 10GigE IMM – SFP+
on support in a specific SR OS release ¬ 7.1 kg (15.6lbs) ¬ 5.8 kg (12.8 lb)
or future release. • 3-port 40GigE IMM - QSFP+ • 12-port 10GigE IMM – SFP+
¬ 7.1 kg (15.6lbs) ¬ 5.8 kg (12.8 lb)
Dimensions and weights
• 1-port 40GigE IMM – Tunable DWDM • 48-port GigE IMM – SFP
• Standard full slot form factors are
¬ 6.8 kg (15.0 lb) ¬ 6.0 kg (13.2 lb)
common to all variants.
• 1-port OC-768c/STM-256c SONET/SDH • 48-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet IMM – RJ-45
¬ Height: 3.6 cm (1.4 in.)
IMM – Tunable DWDM ¬ 6.0 kg (13.2 lb)
¬ Width: 42.5 cm (16.8 in.)
¬ 6.8 kg (15.0 lb)
¬ Depth: 43.2 cm (17.0 in.)
Note: Weights and dimensions are approximate and
• 5-port 10GigE IMM – XFP
• 2-port 100GigE IMM – CFP subject to change. Refer to the appropriate Installation
¬ 5.5 kg (12.2 lb) Guide for the current weights and dimensions.
¬ 6.1 kg (13.4 lb)

7750 Service Router and 7450 Ethernet Service Switch


Alcatel-Lucent Data sheet
4
10GBASE LAN and WAN PHY Network protocols EMC immunity
• LAN and WAN PHY support options • IPv4 unicast and multicast • EN 300 386
for 10GigE cards • IPv6 unicast and multicast • EN 55024
• MPLS • IEC/EN 61000-4-2 ESD
Hardware queues • Ethernet bridging • IEC/EN 61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity
50 Gb/s FP2 IMMs • Provider Backbone Bridging • IEC/EN 61000-4-4 EFT
• Hierarchical service queues: • IEC/EN 61000-4-5 Surge
64,000 – available to all ports
Environmental specifications • IEC/EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity
• Shapers: 64,000 (1 per queue)
• Operating temperature: 5°C to 40°C • IEC/EN 61000-4-8 Magnetic Immunity
(41°F to 104°F) • IEC/EN 61000-4-11 Voltage Interruptions
100 Gb/s FP2 IMMs • Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%
• Hierarchical service queues:
• Operating altitude: Up to 4000 m Telecom
64,000 ingress and 64,000
(13,000 ft) at 30°C (86°F)
egress – available to all ports • Telcordia GR-253-CORE

• Shapers: 128,000 (1 per queue) • IEEE 802.3


Optical DDM compliance • IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8472 Specification for Diagnostic
100 Gb/s FP3 IMMs Monitoring Interface for Optical
• Hierarchical service queues: Transceivers Environmental
128,000 – available to all ports • ETS 300 019-1-1 Storage Tests, Class 1.2
• Shapers: 128,000 (1 per queue) • ETS 300 019-1-2 Transportation Tests,
SyncE standards support
Class 2.3
• ITU-T 8261 – g.pactiming – timing
200 Gb/s FP3 IMMs • ETS 300 019-1-3 Operational Tests,
and sync aspects in packet networks
• Hierarchical service queues: Class 3.2
• ITU-T 8262 – g.paclock – timing
128,000 – available to all ports • ETS 300 019-2-4, pr A 1 Seismic
characteristics of EEC
• Shapers: 128,000 (1 per queue) • WEEE
• ITU-T 8263 – g.paclock.bis – for
synchronous status messaging (SSM) • RoHS
Hardware policers (hardware-ready – requires future • China CRoHS
• 50 Gb/s FP2 IMMs – 1 million SR OS software release)
2-tier policers • ITU-T 8264 – g.pacmod – distribution Network Equipment Building
• 100 Gb/s FP2 IMMs – 2 million of timing through packet networks System (NEBS)
2-tier policers • NEBS Level 3 Compliant
• 100 Gb/s FP3 IMMs – 2 million Safety ¬ Telcordia GR-1089-CORE
2-tier policers • EN 60950-1 2nd Ed CE-Mark ¬ Telcordia GR-63-CORE
• 200 Gb/s FP3 IMMs – 2 million • IEC 60950-1 2nd Ed CB Scheme • Telcordia GR-295-CORE
2-tier policers • CSA/UL 60950-1 2nd Ed NRTL • RBOC requirements
• FDA CDRH 21-CFR 1040 ¬ ATT-TP-76200
MAC address capacity • IEC/EN 60825-1 ¬ ATT-TP-76200 section 13, TEER
• 50 Gb/s FP2 IMMs – Up to 2 million • IEC/EN 60825-2 per ATIS-0600015.02
2-tier MAC FIB entries
¬ VZ.TPR.9205 TEEER per
• 100 Gb/s FP2 IMMs – Up to 2 million
EMC emission ATIS-0600015.02
2-tier MAC FIB entriess
• ICES-003 Class A ¬ VZ.TPR.9305
• 100 Gb/s FP3 IMMs – Up to 4 million
2-tier MAC FIB entries • FCC Part 15 Class A

• 200 Gb/s FP3 IMMs – Up to 4 million • EN 55022 Class A


2-tier MAC FIB entries • CISPR 22 Class A
• AS/NZS CISPR 22
IP FIB capacity • VCCI Class A
• 50 Gb/s FP2 IMMs - Up to 3 million • BSMI Class A
L3 FIB entries
• 100 Gb/s FP2 IMMs - Up to 3 million
L3 FIB entries
• 100 Gb/s FP3 IMMs - Up to 5 million
L3 FIB entries
• 200 Gb/s FP3 IMMs - Up to 5 million
L3 FIB entries

www.alcatel-lucent.com Alcatel, Lucent, Alcatel-Lucent and the Alcatel-Lucent logo are trademarks of
Alcatel-Lucent. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. The information presented
is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.
Copyright © 2012 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved. M2012083943 (August)