Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] 14 illegal conduct to Gores. (Id., ¶¶33-26.)

15 All of these claims undisputedly are “arising out of, relating to or in any way associated

16 with [Klein’s] employment with [Paradigm] or the termination of that employment.” None of the

17 claims fall within the limited exceptions contained in the clauses. As such, under the above-cited

18 law, there is no question that Klein’s complaint is subject to arbitration.

19 C. This Case Should Be Stayed Pending Resolution Of This Motion.

20 California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 provides that if a party moves to compel

21 arbitration “the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party

22 to such action or proceeding stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to

23 arbitrate is determined.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1281.4 is “clear and unambiguous: it

24 requires that the trial court stay an action pending before it while an application to arbitrate the

25 subject matter of the action is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Twentieth Century