Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] Opp’n, ECF No. 21 at 9-10. As such, Mr. Sabra has failed to

establish a fundamental right to citizenship. To the extent

Mr. Sabra asserts a violation of substantive due process,

Mr. Sabra has not established that the government infringed on a

“fundamental” right.

55
Even assuming, arguendo, that Mr. Sabra established a due

process violation, Mr. Sabra does not provide a basis for a

declaratory judgment on the current record. Seeking a judicial

declaration of U.S. citizenship, Mr. Sabra argues that his due

process claims derive from Baby M’s rights to U.S. citizenship

under 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c). Pl.’s Opp’n, ECF No. 21 at 9. In

Mr. Sabra’s view, Baby M automatically became a U.S. citizen at

birth because Section 1401(c) makes clear that a person “shall”

be a citizen at birth where: “a person born outside of the

United States . . . of parents both of whom are citizens of the

United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United

States . . ., prior to the birth of such person.” Pl.’s Mem.,

ECF No. 15-2 at 7 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c)). Mr. Sabra

contends that Section 1401(c) does not require proof of a “blood

relationship” between the child and the U.S. citizen parents.

Id. Mr. Sabra relies on Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420 (1998)