Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] 71
Congress enacted RFRA in 1993 to “provide greater

protection for religious exercise than is available under the

First Amendment.” Holt v. Hobbs, 135 S. Ct. 853, 859-60 (2015).

RFRA provides that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially

burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden

results from a general rule of applicability,” unless the

government “demonstrates that application of the burden . . .

(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling

governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(a), (b). Any

“person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation

of [the statute] may assert that violation as a claim or defense

in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against

[the] government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(c).

“A person who brings a challenge under RFRA bears the

initial burden of proving that (1) the Government’s policy or

action implicates her religious exercise, (2) the relevant

religious exercise is grounded in a sincerely held religious