Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] the child’s citizenship, “[e]vidence of parent’s citizenship

and, if pertinent, evidence of parent’s physical presence in the

United States as required for transmittal of claim of

citizenship by the [INA] shall be submitted.” Id. § 50.5(b).

The State Department has the discretion to require

additional evidence in support of an application. E.g.,

22 C.F.R. § 51.45 (“The Department may require an applicant to

provide any evidence that it deems necessary to establish that

he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-citizen national, including

8
evidence in addition to the evidence specified in 22 CFR 51.42

through 51.44.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(c) (“The Department may

require such additional evidence of identity as it deems

necessary.”).

3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants

Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the

application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person

authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer