Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] exclusively reserved to the Executive Branch”), aff’d sub nom.

Retuya v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 412 F. App’x 185 (11th

Cir. 2010); Nickerson v. United States, No. CV 07-211 JH/WDS,

2007 WL 9662632, at *5 (D.N.M. Oct. 31, 2007) (explaining that

“the consular officer has full authority to either issue or deny

a CRBA depending on the officer’s subjective opinion whether the

applicant has established her claim to nationality”).

Congress expressly authorizes the Secretary to determine

the citizenship of a person outside of the United States.

8 U.S.C. § 1104(a). Section 211a explicitly provides that “[t]he

38
Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause

passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign

countries by diplomatic and consular officers . . . on behalf of

the United States and no other person shall grant, issue, or

verify such passports.” 22 U.S.C. § 211a (emphasis added); see

also Dickson v. Sec’y of Def., 68 F.3d 1396, 1401 (D.C. Cir.

1995) (“When a statute uses a permissive term such as ‘may’

rather than a mandatory term such as ‘shall,’ this choice of

language suggests that Congress intends to confer some