Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] provide any evidence that it deems necessary to establish that

he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-citizen national, including

8
evidence in addition to the evidence specified in 22 CFR 51.42

through 51.44.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(c) (“The Department may

require such additional evidence of identity as it deems

necessary.”).

3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants

Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the

application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person

authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer

oaths.” 22 U.S.C. § 213; see also 22 U.S.C. § 212 (“No passport

shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons

than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the

United States.”). Generally, a minor under the age of sixteen

should appear with his or her parents or legal guardians when

applying for a CRBA and passport. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(1)

(“Minors under 16 years of age applying for a passport must