Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] ECF No. 18-2 at 1-6; Pl.’s Counter-Statement of Material Facts

(“Pl.’s SOMF”), ECF No. 21-2 at 1-11; Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s

Counterstatement to Pl.’s SOMF, ECF No. 23-1 at 1-8. 2

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (“INA”) sets

forth the general rules for acquiring U.S. citizenship. Sessions

2 When citing electronic filings throughout this Opinion, the


Court cites to the ECF page number, not the page number of the
filed document.
4
v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 (2017) (citing INA,

Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235-36, codified

as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401). Section 1401(c), the subsection

relevant here, provides that a person “shall” be a national and

citizen of the United States at birth if the person is “born

outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of

parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one

of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its

outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person.”

8 U.S.C. § 1401(c); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33) (defining

“residence” as “the place of general abode; the place of general

abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in

fact, without regard to intent”).

1. Determinations of U.S. Citizenship