Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] 3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants

Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the

application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person

authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer

oaths.” 22 U.S.C. § 213; see also 22 U.S.C. § 212 (“No passport

shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons

than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the

United States.”). Generally, a minor under the age of sixteen

should appear with his or her parents or legal guardians when

applying for a CRBA and passport. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(1)

(“Minors under 16 years of age applying for a passport must

appear in person, unless the personal appearance of the minor is

specifically excused by a senior passport authorizing officer,

pursuant to guidance issued by the Department.”); see also 7

Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”) § 1444.1(c) (explaining that

“[w]hen the infant or child is seriously ill and the subject of

a medical evacuation, a personal appearance may not be possible”

and the family may pursue the CRBA after the medical

evacuation).

9