Sei sulla pagina 1di 97
[…] 7 benefits, for the purpose of engaging in CCPOA union activities. Time off under these agreements
8 is refened to as Union Paid Leave ("UPL"). The State's promise to pay for these leaves of absence,
9 however, has always been expressly conditioned on CCPOA's reimbursing the State for the monies
10 it expended on such leaves. Although the State has, on numerous occasions, demanded
11 reimbursement, CCPOA has reimbursed the State less than 5% of the approximately $4 million the
12 State has expended on UPL.
13 2. Article XVI, Section 6 of the Califomia Constitution states, in relevant part,
14 "[t]he Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or authorize the giving or lending, ... or
15 authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal
16 or other corporation whatever[.]" In accordance with the requirements of the California
17 Constitution, and pursuant to Labor Code section 1126, the State now seeks monetary damages
18 and/or restitution for CCPOA's refusal to reimburse it for the monies it has paid for CCPOA
19 members' UPL.