Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] and the Governor prior to the approval of a bill. Those opportunities may not exist at the local
government level due to the absence of checks and balances that exist in the State Legislature,
December 16, 2010
Page -21-
 

and due to the possibility that the public may never know that a caucus will be or has been held
by a local legislative body.

The Committee supports efforts to narrow the application of the caucus exemption in
relation to local legislative bodies. An example of legislation to amend §108 of the Open
Meetings Law might provide:

"the deliberations of political committees, conferences and


caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or
assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a
county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the
same political party, during the period of discussion of matters of
political party business, including the development of political
party policy on issues of public business, without regard to (i) [the
subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public
business, (ii)] the majority or minority status of such political
committees, conferences and caucuses or [(iii)] (ii) whether such
political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or
guests to participate in their deliberations..."

The Committee urges the enactment of the legislation and would support legislation that
narrows the application of the exemption concerning political caucuses that permits partisan
political matters to be discussed in private when those matters relate to public business, so long