Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] The Committee recommends that the award of attorney’s fees be mandatory, not
discretionary, when a court finds the conditions described to be present.

Political Caucuses

Recommendation: Limit the exemption regarding political caucuses in order to


guarantee that public business is discussed in public.

Since the Open Meetings Law became effective in 1977, it has contained an exemption
concerning political committees, conferences and caucuses. When a matter is exempted from the
Open Meetings Law, the provisions of that statute do not apply.

Section 108(2)(a) of the Open Meetings Law states that exempted from its provisions are:
"deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses." Further, §108(2)(b) states
that:

"for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political


committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of
members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or the
legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are
members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to
(i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of
public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political
committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such
political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or
guests to participate in their deliberations..."

The Committee has always agreed that discussions of political party business held by the
quorum of a legislative body may properly be considered in private, and that the Open Meetings
Law should not apply to those kinds of discussions. However, as a general matter, public