Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] Open Meetings Law more meaningful, it has been recommended that many of the records
scheduled to be discussed or presented at open meetings be available to the public prior to or at a
meeting.

The Committee’s recommendation offered in last year’s report suggested that §103 of the
Open Meetings Law be amended to require, in general, that records scheduled to be discussed at
open meetings be made available either prior to or at meetings. The governor vetoed similar
legislation in 2008, and our 2009 proposal involved adding a new subdivision (d) to §103 of the
Open Meetings Law as follows:

“Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of


this chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule,
regulation, policy or amendment thereto, that are scheduled to be
December 16, 2010
Page -14-
 

the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting


shall be made available, to the extent practicable, prior to or at the
meeting during which such records will be discussed. Such
records shall be posted on the website of the agency with which the
public body is affiliated, as soon as practicable, but not less than 24
hours prior to a meeting during which they will be discussed, and a
reasonable number of copies of such records shall be made
available, to the extent practicable, at or prior to the meeting.”