Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] occupation because the Shelter in Place Ordinance is not narrowly tailored to a

compelling government interest.

66.

Thus, the Court should find that the Shelter in Place Ordinance

unconstitutionally deprives Plaintiffs and their employees of their liberty and

property without due process of law.

COUNT FOUR:
EMERGENCY INJUNCTION AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

67.

Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations of the preceding paragraphs by reference.

- 27 -
Case 3:20-cv-00042-CAR Document 6 Filed 03/28/20 Page 28 of 34

68.

Under O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2, “[i]n cases of actual controversy, the respective

superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate

pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning

for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and the

declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be

reviewable as such.”

69.

There is an actual controversy between Plaintiffs and Defendants as the

Shelter in Place Ordinance unlawfully purports to restrict their business and

employment. The arbitrary list, which is subject to change without any notice,