Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] emergency, but those powers are not delegated to local governments (excepting the

county boards of health).

- 21 -
Case 3:20-cv-00042-CAR Document 6 Filed 03/28/20 Page 22 of 34

48.

The Shelter in Place Ordinance is also unlawful because Defendant ACC lacks

authority to pass laws which restricts the sale of firearms. Although the Ordinance

purports to be passed pursuant to emergency powers that became available to local

governments when Governor Kemp declared a state of emergency, the Emergency

Management Act expressly prohibits placement of restrictions on the sale of guns.

See, O.C.G.A. § 38-3-51(d) (“In addition to any other emergency powers conferred

upon the Governor by law, he may . . . (8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or

transportation of alcoholic beverages, explosives, or combustibles; provided,

however, that for purposes of this paragraph, the terms ‘explosives’ and

‘combustibles’ shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component

thereof . . . .” (emphasis added)).

49.

Further, the Shelter in Place Ordinance is unlawful because it does not define

“essentials” to include firearms and ammunition, which are clearly used to preserve,

protect, and sustain life, health, safety, and economic well-being. This is