Sei sulla pagina 1di 17

2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

EASY BIOLOGY CLASS


Mock Tests Higher Secondary

Shares

Free Online Tutorials in Biology/Life Sciences

SPONSORED SEARCHES

research methodology mcq test

online exam practice mcq examination

Research Methodology and Research Aptitude Multiple


Choice Questions + Answer Key (MCQ 01)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 1/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

Mock Tests Higher Secondary

Shares

Research Methodology MCQ-01


(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Research
Methodology)

(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET
JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and
Medical Entrance Exam)

(1). What is the aim of research in education?

(a). Help in personal growth of an individual


(b). Help the candidate to become an eminent educationist
(c). Increase job opportunities of the individual
(d). Increase social status of the individual

(2). Inferring about the whole population based on the observations


made on a small part is called ___.

(a). Deductive inference


(b). Inductive inference
(c). Pseudo-inference
(d). Objective inference

(3). The most important advantage of sampling method of data


collection is _____.

(a). Increase accuracy


(b). The only method of data collection 

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 2/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

(c). Save time


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
(d). Easy to handle the data

(4).&Which
Jobs News of theContact
following
Admin statement isNotes
Lecture NOT true about Tippit table?
Video Lectures

PPT
(a). It is Question
a table of random digits
Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
(b). Used in sampling
(c). A table used
Mock Tests
in statistical investigation
Higher Secondary
(d). Values are logarithmic
Shares
(5). Which of the following statement is NOT true about Random
Sampling?

(a). Random sampling is reasonably accurate


(b). Random sampling is free from personal biases
(c). An economical method of sampling
(d). Can be applied for all types of data collections

(6) A researcher is said to be committed the Type I error when ___.

(a). When he reject a null hypothesis which is actually true


(b). When he accept a null hypothesis which is actually false
(c). Both the null and alternate hypothesis is rejected
(d). None of the above

(7). The best sampling method for sampling a population finite size:

(a). Area sampling


(b). Systematic Sampling
(c). Purposive Sampling
(d). Quota Sampling

(8). Which of the following statements are true about the data in
research?

(a). In research the data can be qualitative


(b). In research the data can be quantitative
(c). In research the data can be both qualitative and quantitative
(d). In research the data can be quantitative but never qualitative

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 3/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

(9). Which of the following can be considered as an evaluation


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
research?

Jobs(a). How
& News well are we doing?
Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

(b). What are we doing?


PPT (c). WhyQuestion
are we Bank
doing? MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

(d). All of these


Mock(e). None of these
Tests Higher Secondary

(10). Which of the following best suit for ‘Action Research’?


Shares

(a). It is an applied research


(b). It is a quantity research
(c). It is a survey research
(d). It is a population research

(11). Which of the following statements regarding hypothesis is true?

(a). Hypothesis relates variables to constants


(b). Hypothesis relates constants to constants
(c). Hypothesis relates constants to variables
(d). Hypothesis relates variables to variables

(12). Which of the following can be the source of primary data in


research?

(a). Survey
(b). Experiment
(c). Survey and Experiment
(d). Survey and Reference

(13). The correlational research seeks to:

(a). Determine the relationship between two or more variables


(b). Study the effect of one on other
(c). Both (a) and (b)
(d). None of these

(14). The following are the features of a good research student except

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 4/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

(a). Should be replicable


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
(b). Should be systematic and objective
(c). Should be ethical and unbiased
Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
(d). Should be unethical and biased

(15).
PPT The population
Question Bank Census carried out
MCQ by the
Difference Government
between of India
Practical Aids

can be an example of:


Mock Tests Higher Secondary
(a). Exploratory Research
Shares
(b). Causal Research
(c). Descriptive Research
(d). All of the above

Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Research Methodology and Research Aptitude MCQ01:
(Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Research Methodology
and Research Aptitude with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing
CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life
Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE
(XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG
Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This
set of practice questions will help to build your confidence to face the real examination.

Answer Key

(1). Ans. (b). Helps the candidate to become an eminent educationist

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 5/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

Free
PPT OnlineQuestion
CoursesBank
- ResearchMCQ Speakbetween
Difference English Cytology-Cell
Practical AidsB
by Fair & Lovely Methodology Quizzes Fluently MCQ with Answ
Foundation
Mock Tests
with Answers
Higher Secondary

SharesAd fairandlovelyfoundation.in easybiologyclass.com Ad eagetutor.com easybiologyclass.com

Start Now - View PDF Solved MCQ on Mitochondria: ICMR JRF (Life
Research Structure and Sciences) Prev
Methodology Functions MCQ Year Solved Qu
Papers (Downlo
Ad Pro PDF Converter easybiologyclass.com easybiologyclass.com easybiologyclass.com

(2). Ans. (b). Inductive inference

(3). Ans. (c). Save time

(4). Ans. (d). Values are logarithmic

(5). Ans. (d). Can be applied for all types of data collections

(6). Ans. (a). When he reject a null hypothesis which is actually true

(7). Ans. (b). Systematic sampling

(8). Ans. (c). In research the data can be both qualitative and quantitative

(9). Ans. (a). How well are we doing?

(10). Ans. (a). It is an applied research

(11). Ans. (d). Hypothesis relates variables to variables

(12). Ans. (c). Survey and Experiment



(13). Ans. (c). Both (a) and (b)
https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 6/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

(14). Ans. (d). Should be unethical and biased


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

(15). Ans. (c). Descriptive Research


Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

More Multiple Choice Questions ⇾ Biology MCQ


PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

Mock Tests Higher Secondary

Shares

Get our Updates on RESEARCH METHODOLOGY in your E-mail


Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address

SUBMIT

Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail…

Lecture Notes from Easy Biology Class…

Botany Zoology Biochemistry Genetics

Molecular Biology Biotechnology Human Physiology Plant Physiology

Microbiology Immunology Embryology Ecology

Evolution Biophysics Research Meth. Biostatistics

Chemistry Physics

Browse more in Easy Biology Class…

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 7/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home Lecture
About Notes
EBC Biology
Biology Exams PPT CSIR –Video Tutorials
JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Biology Contact


MCQ Admin Lecture
Question BankNotes Video Lectures
Difference between

PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids


Practical Aids Mock Tests (MCQ) Biology Exams

Mock Tests Higher Secondary

SharesIf you like this post, please COMMENT . . . . (below ↓)

Please Share with your Friends, Relatives, Students and


Colleagues…

No related posts.

Posted in Biology MCQ, Ph.D Entrance Test, Research Methodology, Research Methodology and tagged Biology
mcq, Model Questions in Research Methodology, Research Aptitude MCQ, Research Methodology MCQ, Research
Methodology MCQ 01.

← CSIR JRF NET Life Sciences…

Kerala SET Botany Mock Test… →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 8/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

Mock Tests Higher Secondary


Name *
Shares

Email *

Website

Post Comment

Search in Easybiologyclass

Search

Subscribe EBC by E-mail


We will not spam your account...
Enter your e-mail address

Subscribe

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 9/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures


Related Posts

No related posts.Question Bank


PPT MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

Mock
VideoTests Higher Secondary
Tutorials: YouTube

Shares

DNA Repair Mechani…


Mechani…

Please LIKE EBC on Facebook

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 10/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Home Easybiologyclass
About EBC Ebc Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
2,957 likes

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures

Like Page Share

PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids


Be the first of your friends to like this

Mock Tests Higher Secondary

Shares

SPONSORED SEARCHES

research methodology mcq questions

mcq on types of research

list of research methodology books

mock test questions and answers

online exam practice

CATEGORIES

AIIMS Entrance Test (32)

AIIMS Mock Test (6)

Algae (1)
Algae (Phycology) (7)

Amino Acids (2)

Angiosperms (1)

APSET Exam Life Sciences (2)

Biochemistry (70)
Biochemistry MCQ (5)

Biochemistry PPT (7)

Biodiversity (3)

Bioinformatics (1)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 11/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Biology Exams & Notifications (54)


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Biology MCQ (89)

Biology PPT (55)


Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
Biology Quizzes (18)

Biophysics (21)
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
Biophysics PPT (1)

Biostatistics (22)
Mock TestsPPT (5)
Biostatistics Higher Secondary

Biotechnology (31)
Shares
Biotechnology (1)
Biotechnology MCQ (8)

Biotechnology Ph.D Entrance (21)


Biotechnology PPT (1)
Botany (166)

Botany PPT (31)


Bryophyte (4)

Buffer Action (3)


Carbohydrates (3)
CBSE Class 12 Biology (36)

Cell & Molecular Biology PPT (7)


Cell & Tissue Culture (1)

Cell and Molecular Biology (4)


Cell Biology (14)
Cell Cycle (2)

Cell Division (2)


Cell Signaling (4)

Chemistry for Biology (3)


Civil Service Agriculture (8)
Civil Service Botany (22)

Civil Service Papers (30)


Civil Service Zoology (8)

Community Ecology (1)


Computational Biology (1)
Concept of Science (1)

CSIR / ICMR / DBT / ICAR (123)


CSIR NET Mock Test (23)

CSIR NET Model Questions (47)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 12/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Cytogenetics (1)
Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Cytology MCQ (4)
DBT BET Exam (13)
Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
DBT BET JRF Previous Year Questions (14)
Design of Experiments (2)
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
Developmental Biology (2)

Developmental Genetics (2)


Mock Tests
Difference Between… (96)Higher Secondary

DNA (4)
Shares
DNA and RNA (6)
DNA Replication (3)

Ecology (42)
Ecology & Environmental Science (1)

Ecology MCQ (4)


Ecology PPT (5)

Endocrinology (3)
Environmental Science (34)
Enzymes (1)

Enzymes (5)
Evolution (8)

Evolution MCQ (6)


Evolution Quiz (1)
Fermentation Technology (1)

Food Technology (1)


Fossil Plants (2)

GATE Biochemistry Mock Test (5)


GATE Biotechnology (22)
GATE Botany Mock Test (5)

GATE BT Mock Test (1)


GATE EY Previous Papers (6)

GATE Life Sciences (XL) (89)


GATE Microbiology Mock Test (3)
GATE XL Previous Year Questions (70)

GATE Zoology Mock Test (6)


Gene Regulation (3)

Genetic Engineering (3)



Genetics (20)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 13/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Genetics MCQ (8)


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Genetics PPT (4)

GS Biology Mock Test (2)


Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
GS Biology Previous Papers (Solved) (14)
GS Biology Wildlife & Conservation (5)
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
Gujarat SET Life Sciences (10)
Gymnosperms (16)
Mock Tests (1)
Gymnosperms Higher Secondary

Higher Secondary Biology (41)


Shares
Horticulture & Plant Breeding (6)

HSA Natural Sciences (57)


HSST Botany Question Papers (61)

Human Anatomy (2)


Human Physiology (13)
Human Physiology MCQ (3)

ICAR ARS NET Mock Test (3)


ICMR JRF Mock Test (16)

ICMR JRF Model Questions (33)


ICSE Class 10 Biology (25)
IFS (Indian Forest Service) (31)

IFS Agriculture Papers (8)


IFS Botany Papers (8)

IFS Forestry Papers (8)


IFS Zoology Papers (7)
Immunology (9)

Immunology (4)
Immunology MCQ (3)

JAM BL Previous Papers (12)


JAM BT Previous Papers (13)
Jobs & Recruitments (11)

Karnataka SET Papers (11)


Kerala University (14)

Lecture Notes (171)


Lichens (2)
Lipids (1)

M.Sc Entrance Test Papers (1)



MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) (66)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 14/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

Medical Entrance Test Papers (57)


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Meiosis (1)

Mendelian Genetics (5)


Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
Microbiology (37)

Microbiology (3)
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
Microbiology MCQ (10)
Microbiology PPT (3)
Mock Tests(2)
Microscopy Higher Secondary

Microtechnique (3)
Shares
Microtechnique PPT (1)
Mock (Practice) Tests (107)

Molecular Biology (33)


Molecular Biology MCQ (10)
Muscles (1)

Mycology: Fungi (8)


NEET AIPMT Previous Year Papers (54)

NEET Exam (16)


NEET Mock Test (19)
NET Life Sciences Model Questions (15)

Neurology (1)
Nobel Prize Discoveries (4)

Operon Concept (3)


pH (4)
Ph.D Entrance Test (35)

Photosynthesis (1)
Physics for Biology (2)

Physiology and Metabolism (12)


Physiology MCQ (4)
Plant Anatomy (60)

Plant Anatomy (17)


Plant Pathology (10)

Plant Physiology (15)


Plant Physiology (4)
Plant Taxonomy (1)

Plus 2 Biology (6)


Plus One Biology (6)

Pollution (1)

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 15/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

PPTs: Plant Anatomy (1)


Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Practical Aids (1)
Previous Year Question Paper (45)
Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures
Protein Synthesis (3)
Proteins (12)
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids
Pteridophytes (7)

Public Service Commission (PSC) (27)


Mock Tests
Question Bank (379) Higher Secondary

rDNA Technology (3)


Shares
Research Methodology (18)
Research Methodology (2)

Research Methodology PPT (1)


Scientist Jobs in Biology/Life Sciences (3)

SET Botany (7)


SET Botany Mock Test (3)
SET Environmental Science (14)

SET Environmental Sciences (3)


SET Life Science Solved Papers (54)

SET Life Sciences Mock Test (5)


SET Maharashtra (28)
SET Paper I Solved Question Paper (49)

SET Tamil Nadu (4)


SET Zoology (36)

SET Zoology Mock Test (4)


Syllabus (1)
Transcription (1)

Uncategorized (9)
University Question Paper Archive (2)

Video tutorials (4)


Virology (1)
Viruses (1)

Water (3)
Zoology (33)

Zoology PPT (1)


Home

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 16/17
2/18/2020 Research Methodology / Aptitude MCQ 01 | easybiologyclass

About EBC
Home About EBC Biology Exams CSIR – JRF / NET Books
Contact Admin

Jobs & News Contact Admin Lecture Notes Video Lectures


Privacy policy

Disclaimer
PPT Question Bank MCQ Difference between Practical Aids

Subscribe us by E-mail
Mock Tests Higher Secondary

Follow Easy Biology Class on....


Shares

     

© easybiologyclass 2019

A SiteOrigin Theme

https://www.easybiologyclass.com/research-methodology-and-research-aptitude-multiple-choice-questions-answer-key-mcq-01/ 17/17