Sei sulla pagina 1di 66
[…] interest in the judgment; or if either of them be dead, then -by the sur-
vivor; or if the surviving parents are unable or decline or refuse to join in
the suit within six months after such death, then either parent may bring
... the action ...
(4) If there be no husband, wife, minor child or minor children, ... or
if the deceased be an unmarried minor and there be no father or mother,
then . . . suit may be instituted . . . by the administrator or executor of
the deceased and the amount recovered shall be distributed according to
the laws of descent."
97. E.g., § 537.020, RSMo 1959, which provides:
"... Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting
in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the in-
jured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the
death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued;
but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action
shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and
against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his
legal representatives, and the liability and the measure of damages shall
be the same as if such death or deaths had not occurred. Causes of action
for death shall not abate by reason of the death of any party to any such
cause of action, but shall survive to the personal representative of such
party bringing such cause of action and against the person, receiver or
corporation liable for such death and his or its legal representatives. .. ."
98. Fitzpatrick v. Owens, 124 Ark. 167, 186 S.W. 832 (1916); General Ace.
Fire & Life Assur. Corp. v. Morgan, 33 F. Supp. 190 (W.D.N.Y. 1940); King v.
Gates, 231 N.C. 537, 57 S.E.2d 765 (1950).
99. Sullivan v. Sessions, 80 So.2d 706 (Fla. 1955); In re Dolmage's Estate,