Documenti di Didattica
[…] 29. For scoring Q1, points could be awarded to applicants who had few to no racial, ethnic,
gender, or geographically diverse owners, investors, managers, and employees. See Applications,
30. For scoring Q1 and Q3, applicants could show diversity by providing a Letter of Intent for
31. For scoring Q2, the Disadvantaged Equity Applicant question, the point rubric exhibits a
preference for some classes of minorities over other classes of minorities. See id.
32. Q2 focuses on minority owners of applicants but ignores State Fin. & Proc. § 14-301(f)(3)’s
prescription that the business be “managed by, and the daily business operations of which are
controlled by, one or more of the social and economically disadvantaged individuals who owns
it.”
33. The “good faith effort” provision for Q2 only applied to applicants who had been
34. In subsequent guidance, the MMCC offered the following examples of “good faith” efforts:
12