Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] gender, or geographically diverse owners, investors, managers, and employees. See Applications,

Attachment 4, p. 113 and Attachment 5, p. 206.

30. For scoring Q1 and Q3, applicants could show diversity by providing a Letter of Intent for

potential future employees. See id. at p. 115 and 208.

31. For scoring Q2, the Disadvantaged Equity Applicant question, the point rubric exhibits a

preference for some classes of minorities over other classes of minorities. See id.

32. Q2 focuses on minority owners of applicants but ignores State Fin. & Proc. § 14-301(f)(3)’s

prescription that the business be “managed by, and the daily business operations of which are

controlled by, one or more of the social and economically disadvantaged individuals who owns

it.”

33. The “good faith effort” provision for Q2 only applied to applicants who had been

unsuccessful in recruiting their intended threshold of minority investors or owners. Attachment 3,

Q&A, p. 69, ¶ 153.