Sei sulla pagina 1di 150
[…] That much speaks for

itself. Had the Good Samaritan never sought and obtain such materials

from the WSLCB the Plaintiff would have shown up to Court without any

time to prepare his arguments against is ultimately a per se invalid

document. One would hope that this was a pure oversight as the

alternative must make us cringe in our collective boots: Would the

WSLCB be deceitful enough to intentionally withhold such a document,

or is it pure incompetence? Either outcome does not bode well.

D. The Seizure was Unwarranted by the Definitive Statute itself.

RCW §69.50.505 (1)(h)(ii) provides in pertinent part:

The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend drug, or


imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;"
and
RCW §69.50.505 (1)(d)((iii) provides in pertinent part:

No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section if


used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana for which
possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.4014;
Review pp. 7 and 8 for example of the LCB’s own narrative where it

repeatedly describes how Ms. Crabtree “Offered the [Officers] a dab.”

There was no implication of any charge for the dabs whatsoever, because

they were simply a gift for visiting. Moreover, scientific testimony will