Documenti di Didattica
[…] Accordingly, to sustain
Torres’s capital-murder conviction, the State must prove either the rape felony murder or
the child-abuse-murder.
With these standards in mind, we now turn to Torres’s argument. The State
charged Torres with capital murder under two alternate theories pursuant to Arkansas
...
...
7
(B) In the course of and in furtherance of the felony or in immediate flight from
the felony, the person or an accomplice causes the death of a person under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
...
The Arkansas rape statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103, provides in pertinent part
that “[a] person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
activity with another person . . . who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; who is a minor
Turning to the merits of Torres’s first basis for reversal, Torres asserts that the
circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on rape felony murder for
two reasons. First, the circuit court erred because the alleged acts did not meet the