Documenti di Didattica
[…] is based on his assertion that the number of ballots to be counted was not properly
determined because election officials relied on voter’s receipts. Because we decide that it
was not improper to rely on voter’s receipts to determine the number of ballots to be
counted, petitioner’s contention regarding excess ballots fails. In responses filed to the
petition, certain local election officials appear to have conceded that they are not
removing excess ballots, although they do not concede a statutory violation. See Minn.
Stat. § 204C.20, subd. 2 (“If there is still an excess of properly marked ballots, the
election judges shall replace them in the box, and one election judge, without looking,
shall withdraw from the box a number of ballots equal to the excess.”). The validity of
this practice was not raised in the petition and has not been fully presented to this court.
Therefore, this issue is not before us, and we do not discuss it further.
6
further to determine their meaning. Hutchinson Tech., Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 698