Documenti di Didattica
[…] act prohibited by a series of enumerated statutes. Each of the violations of the Insurance Law
27. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2402(c), the term “determined violation” means “any
unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice, which is not a defined
violation but is determined by the superintendent pursuant to section two thousand four hundred
28. Section 2430 of the Insurance Law provides that “[n]o person shall engage in this
state in any trade practice constituting a defined violation or a determined violation as defined
herein.”
29. Section 2405(a) of the Insurance Law authorizes the superintendent to bring a
statement of charges and initiate a hearing “[w]henever the superintendent has reason to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a defined violation or has been or is engaging in
-7-
any method of competition, or any act or practice, which could become a determined violation”
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
30. Since at least 2000, the NRA has worked with the Kansas City Series of Lockton
Companies, LLC to offer a variety of insurance products to NRA members, their families, and
affiliated businesses through the NRA Endorsed Insurance program. Under this program, NRA