Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] licensed by the Department and so are considered unauthorized insurers in New York State.

Excess line insurers are permitted to do business in New York, however, through an excess line

broker for certain types of insurance coverage specified in New York Law and Regulations and

-5-
under prescribed rules. Unless another exemption applies, however, an insurance policy may

only be procured from an excess line insurer after an excess line broker has obtained declinations

of coverage from three authorized insurers in New York for each insured.

19. Insurance Law § 2122(b) provides that “no insurance producer or other person,

shall, by any advertisement or public announcement in this state, call attention to any

unauthorized insurer or insurers.”

20. The solicitation of insurance in New York by an unauthorized insurer, other than

by mail from outside New York, is unlawful, and acting for or aiding the unauthorized insurer —

including by any party that solicits such insurance — constitutes a violation of New York