Documenti di Didattica
[…] disclose that the NRA was receiving royalties based on the amounts paid by its members.
seeking to impose civil monetary penalties and injunctive relief with respect to the NRA’s
numerous violations of law, and an order determining that the NRA engaged in unfair or
LEGAL FRAMEWORK
10. New York Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1)(A) provides that no person, firm,
association or corporation may act as an insurance producer (among other things) in New York
11. With certain exceptions not relevant here, an “insurance producer” is defined in
Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, title insurance agent, insurance broker,
reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under
12. With certain exceptions not relevant here, an “insurance broker,” in turn, is
13. The terms “soliciting,” “negotiating,” and “selling” are defined in Insurance Law
§§ 2101(o), 2101(m), and 2101(n), respectively. Insurance Law § 2101(o) defines “solicit” or
-4-