Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] numerous violations of law, and an order determining that the NRA engaged in unfair or

deceptive acts or practices.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

Licensing Requirement for Insurance Producers

10. New York Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1)(A) provides that no person, firm,

association or corporation may act as an insurance producer (among other things) in New York

State unless authorized to do so by virtue of a license issued by the Department.

11. With certain exceptions not relevant here, an “insurance producer” is defined in

Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, title insurance agent, insurance broker,

reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under

the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”

12. With certain exceptions not relevant here, an “insurance broker,” in turn, is

defined in Insurance Law § 2101(c) as:

any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any


compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in