Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] 12. With certain exceptions not relevant here, an “insurance broker,” in turn, is

defined in Insurance Law § 2101(c) as:

any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any


compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in
any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or
annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on
behalf of an insured other than himself, herself or itself or on
behalf of any licensed insurance broker . . . .

13. The terms “soliciting,” “negotiating,” and “selling” are defined in Insurance Law

§§ 2101(o), 2101(m), and 2101(n), respectively. Insurance Law § 2101(o) defines “solicit” or

“solicitation” as “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a

-4-
particular kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health

maintenance organization.”

14. Non-licensees may not be compensated for making a referral to a licensed broker

or agent unless the non-licensee’s referral “does not include a discussion of specific insurance

policy terms and conditions” and “the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase