Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] described above is so enumerated. Insurance Law § 2402(b).

27. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2402(c), the term “determined violation” means “any

unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice, which is not a defined

violation but is determined by the superintendent pursuant to section two thousand four hundred

five of this article to be such method, act or practice.”

28. Section 2430 of the Insurance Law provides that “[n]o person shall engage in this

state in any trade practice constituting a defined violation or a determined violation as defined

herein.”

29. Section 2405(a) of the Insurance Law authorizes the superintendent to bring a

statement of charges and initiate a hearing “[w]henever the superintendent has reason to believe

that a person has committed or is committing a defined violation or has been or is engaging in

-7-
any method of competition, or any act or practice, which could become a determined violation”

and that a proceeding is in the public interest.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

NRA’s Affinity Insurance Offerings

30. Since at least 2000, the NRA has worked with the Kansas City Series of Lockton

Companies, LLC to offer a variety of insurance products to NRA members, their families, and