Sei sulla pagina 1di 109
[…] Complaint
Page 28

Upon rendition of a judgment of decree by any of the courts


of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or
omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or
contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the
event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the inured beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's of
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.

117. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien


insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
this state
upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there, if the insurer or person representing or
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior
to the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judge
shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.

118. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant

to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes

WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against WESTCHESTER for


costs and
compensatory damages and special damages, together with interest,
this Court