Sei sulla pagina 1di 109
[…] the
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of
courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any
named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a
policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or,
in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.

62. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien


insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upon contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
a
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there, if the insurer or person representing or

500 *West Palm Beach, FL 33401


KATZMAN GARFINKEL ROSENBAUM LLP *250 Australian Avenue South, Suite
Telephone (561) 653-2900 Facsimile (561) 820-2542
*

15 of 109
Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 16 of 59

El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester


Complaint
Page 16

aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior
to the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judge
shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.

63. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant

to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes.

WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against MT. HAWLEY for

Section
compensatory damages, together with interest, costs and attorneys' fees under