Sei sulla pagina 1di 109
[…] prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.

KATZMAN GARFINKEL ROSENBAUM LLP


"
250 Australian Avenue South, Suite 500 *West Palm Beach, FL 33401
*
Telephone (561) 653-2900 Facsimile (561) 820-2542

8 of 109
Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 9 of 59

El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester


Complaint
Page 9

34. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien


insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business therein, if the insurer or person representing or
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior
to the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judge
shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.

35. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant

to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes.

WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES requests the Court enter a declaratory judgment

MT. HAWLEY and WESTCHESTER (a) that the Insurance Contracts are valid
against