Sei sulla pagina 1di 109
[…] Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the


courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any
named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a
policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or,
in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.

49. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien


insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there, if the insurer or person representing or

KATZMAN GARFINKEL ROSENBAUM LLP *250 Australian Avenue South, Suite 500
"
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Telephone (561) 653-2900
*
Facsimile (561) 820-2542

12 of 109
Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 13 of 59

El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester