Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] obstruction charge”); see also Perdue v. City of Charleston, No. 2:11-cv-01011, 2012

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 87492, at *12 (S.D.W. Va. June 25, 2012) (denying motion to dismiss

where the complaint claimed the City failed to adequately “train, supervise, and

discipline its police officers regarding the circumstances which constitute probable

cause for an arrest and the necessity of conducting a reasonable investigation” along

with an attempt to cover up the incident).

Defendant Oak Hill also argues it is immune from suit. West Virginia Code §

29-12A-5(a)(3) provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss

or claim results from execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.”

Roberts v. Whitt, No. 5:17-CV-03845, 2018 WL 2392544, at *3–4 (S.D.W. Va. May 24,

2018). Here, Plaintiffs allege the failure to train and supervise by the Town of Oak

Hill and the Fayette County Commission, who were the employers of Defendant