Sei sulla pagina 1di 69
[…] We do not profess to know, nor do we need to divine, exactly why

respondent questioned the plaintiff in the admittedly improper way that he did.

We find beyond a reasonable doubt, however, that respondent's stated reason

for engaging in the questioning is not worthy of belief.

As noted, shortly after she began to testify and without any specific

questioning by respondent, the plaintiff clearly stated that the defendant

"pulled [her] pants down," and forced her to have sexual intercourse "against

[her] will," after she told him to "stop" and "get off [her]." Sexual assault,

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, is one of several predicate acts of domestic violence

37
enumerated in the PDVA. N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19(a)(7). "An actor is guilty of

sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person"

under several circumstances, which include when "[t]he actor uses physical

force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury."

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1).

More than twenty-five years ago, the Court made plain that "any act of