Sei sulla pagina 1di 432
[…] ballot envelope and shall only be
returned by the voter in person, or in
person by a relative of the voter who is
within the second degree of
consanguinity or affinity, by mail or
registered carrier or by a team of
deputy election authorities; except that
covered voters, when sent from a
location determined by the secretary of
state to be inaccessible on election day,
shall be allowed to return their absentee
ballots cast by use of facsimile
transmission or under a program
approved by the Department of Defense
for electronic transmission of election
materials.
Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-13-201 (West
2019):

(1) A legally registered elector or


provisionally registered elector is
entitled to vote by absentee ballot as
provided for in this part.

(2) The elector may vote absentee by:

(a) marking the ballot in the manner


specified;
(211 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 211 of 239

DNC V. HOBBS 211

(b) placing the marked ballot in the


secrecy envelope, free of any
identifying marks;

(c) placing the secrecy envelope


containing one ballot for each election
being held in the signature envelope;

(d) executing the affirmation printed on


the signature envelope; and

(e) returning the signature envelope


with all appropriate enclosures by
regular mail, postage paid, or by
delivering it to:

(i) the election office;

(ii) a polling place within the elector’s


county;

(iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee


election board or an authorized election
official; or

(iv) in a mail ballot election held


pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a
designated place of deposit within the
elector’s county.

(3) Except as provided in 13-21-206


and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to
be counted, each elector shall return it
(212 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 212 of 239

212 DNC V. HOBBS

in a manner that ensures the ballot is


received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-943(2) (West
2019):

A candidate for office at such election


and any person serving on a campaign
committee for such a candidate shall
not act as an agent for any registered
voter requesting a ballot pursuant to
this section unless such person is a