Sei sulla pagina 1di 432
[…] than the one where he/she is registered,
only the vote cast for the offices of
Governor and Resident Commissioner
shall be adjudicated during the general
canvass.”).
Rhode Island 410 R.I. Code R. § 20-00-13.7(C)(1)(b)
(2012) (stating that when a voter who
cast a provisional ballot lives outside of
the precinct, the ballot shall be marked
“Federal Offices Only” and only votes
for federal officials for whom the voter
was eligible to vote shall be counted).
(178 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 178 of 239

178 DNC V. HOBBS

South Carolina S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-830 (2019) (“If


the board certifies the person
challenged is not a qualified elector of
the precinct, this certification is
considered an administrative challenge
and is clear and convincing evidence
for the meeting authority to disallow
the ballot.”).
South Dakota S.D. Codified Laws § 12-20-5.1 (2019)
(“Prior to the official canvass, the
person in charge of the election shall
determine if the person voting by
provisional ballot was legally qualified
to vote in the precinct in which the
provisional ballot was cast.”).
Tennessee Tenn.