Sei sulla pagina 1di 432
[…] “the case of an individually targeted single minority voter
who is denied the right to vote and the case where a facially
neutral policy affects a single voter,” Maj. Op. at 45, its
analysis necessarily rests on that premise. The majority has

2
In relevant part, § 2 of the Voting Rights Act provides that “[n]o
voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or
procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State . . . in a manner which
results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United
States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A
violation of § 2(a) may be shown “based on the totality of the
circumstances . . . [if] the political processes leading to nomination or
election in the State . . . are not equally open to participation by members
of a class of citizens [on account of race or color].” Id. § 10301(b).
(145 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 145 of 239

DNC V. HOBBS 145

no limiting principle for identifying a de minimis effect in a


facially neutral time, place, or manner rule. The premise