Sei sulla pagina 1di 432
[…] voter would be otherwise qualified to
vote shall be counted. All other votes
shall be void.”).
New Mexico N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-25.4(F) (West
2019) (“If the voter is a registered voter
in the county but has voted on a
(175 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 175 of 239

DNC V. HOBBS 175

provisional paper ballot other than the


ballot of the voter’s correct precinct,
the county canvassing board shall
ensure that only those votes for the
positions or measures for which the
voter was eligible to vote are
counted.”).
New York N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(2)(a)(iii)
(McKinney 2019) (“If the board of
elections determines that a person was
entitled to vote at such election, the
board shall cast and canvass such ballot
if such board finds that the voter
appeared at the correct polling place,
regardless of the fact that the voter may
have appeared in the incorrect election
district.”).
North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163A-
1169(a)(4) (West 2019) (“If the county
board of elections finds that an
individual voting a provisional official
ballot (i) was registered in the county as
provided in G.S. 163A-1166, (ii) voted
in the proper precinct under G.S. 163A-