Sei sulla pagina 1di 432
[…] Minnesota Minn. Stat. Ann. § 203B.08 subd. 1
(West 2015):

The voter may designate an agent to


deliver in person the sealed absentee
ballot return envelope to the county
auditor or municipal clerk or to deposit
the return envelope in the mail. An
agent may deliver or mail the return
envelopes of not more than three voters
in any election. Any person designated
as an agent who tampers with either the
return envelope or the voted ballots or
does not immediately mail or deliver
the return envelope to the county
auditor or municipal clerk is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
Mississippi Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-631(f) (West
2019):

Any voter casting an absentee ballot


who declares that he or she requires
assistance to vote by reason of
(209 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 209 of 239

DNC V. HOBBS 209

blindness, temporary or permanent


physical disability or inability to read or
write, shall be entitled to receive
assistance in the marking of his or her
absentee ballot and in completing the
affidavit on the absentee ballot
envelope. The voter may be given
assistance by anyone of the voter’s
choice other than a candidate whose
name appears on the absentee ballot
being marked, the spouse, parent or
child of a candidate whose name
appears on the absentee ballot being
marked or the voter’s employer, an
agent of that employer or a union
representative; however, a candidate
whose name is on the ballot or the
spouse, parent or child of such
candidate may provide assistance upon
request to any voter who is related
within the first degree. In order to
ensure the integrity of the ballot, any
person who provides assistance to an
absentee voter shall be required to sign
and complete the “Certificate of Person
Providing Voter Assistance” on the
absentee ballot envelope.
Missouri Mo. Ann. Stat. § 115.291(2) (West
2018):

Except as provided in subsection 4 of


this section, each absentee ballot that is
not cast by the voter in person in the
(210 of 432)
Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 210 of 239