Sei sulla pagina 1di 28

SATISH CHANDRA MEMORIAL SCHOOL

METRER SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER 2019

CLASS- VII

SYLLABUS

REASONING :

1. Series Completion
2. Coding-Decoding
3. Mathematical Operations
4. Arithmetical Reasoning
5. Blood Relations
6. Analogy
7. Inserting the missing character
8. Venn Diagram
NCERT :
1. Integers
2. Algebraic Expressions
3. Simple equations
4. The triangle and its properties
5. Lines and angles
6. Comparing quantities
7. Exponents and powers
SERIES COMPLETION

1. 10000, 11000, 9900, 10890, 9801, ?


a. 10241 b. 10423 c. 10781 d. 10929
2. 0, 6, 24, 60,120, 210, ?
a. 240 b. 290 c. 336 d. 504
3. 1, 4, 27, 16, ? , 36, 343
a. 25 b. 87 c. 120 d. 125
4. 1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ? , 12, 21
a. 10 b. 11 c. 12 d. 13
5. 10, 14, 26, 42, 70, ?
a. 100 b. 102 c. 106 d. 114
6. 2, 8, 16, 128, ?
a. 2042 b. 2046 c. 2048 d. 2056
7. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, ?
a. 37 b. 44 c. 50 d. 65
8. 66, 36, 18, ?
a. 3 b. 6 c. 8 d. 9
9. 3, 8, 13, 24, 41, ?
a. 70 b. 75 c. 80 d.85
10. 6, 18, 3, 21, 7, 56, ?
a. 8 b. 9 c. 63 d. 64
11. 2, 15, 4, 12, 6, 7, ?, ?
a. 8, 8 b. 8,0 c. 3,8 d. None of these
12. 20, 20, 19, 16, 17, 13, 14, 11, ?, ?
a. 10,10 b. 10,11 c. 13,14 d. 13,16
13. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26, ?
a. 28 b. 30 c. 32 d.35
14. 10, 17, 24, 31, 38,......which of the following will be a number of the series ?
a. 48 b. 346 c. 574 d. 1003
2 3 4 5
15. √5 , 5 , 5√5 , 25 , ?
6 6 6 7
a. b. 25√5 c. 125 d. 25
5√5
CODING-DECODING
1. If ZEBRA can be written as 2652181, how can COBRA be written ?
a. 302181 b. 3152181 c. 31822151 d. 1182153
2. If the letters in PRABA are coded as 27595 and THILAK are coded as 368451,
how can BHARATI be coded ?
a. 9567568 b. 9675538 c. 9657538 d. 9567538
3. If GLARE is coded as 67810 and MONSOON is coded as 2395339, then how can
RANSOM be coded?
a. 183952 b. 189352 c. 189532 d. 198532
4. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT
be coded ?
a. 5279431 b. 5978213 c. 8251896 d. 8543691
5. In a certain code EAT is written as 318 and CHAIR is written as 24156. What will
TEACHER be written as ?
a. 8312346 b. 8321436 c. 8312436 d. 8313426
6. If in a certain code TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as
323039, how is TWELVE written in that code ?
a. 863203 b. 863584 c. 863903 d. 863063
7. If ENGLAND is written as 1234526 and FRANCE is written as 785291,how is
GREECE coded ?
a. 381171 b. 381191 c. 832252 d. 835545
8. If in a certain code PREMONITION is written as 68530492904, how will the
word MONITOR be written in that code ?
a. 1234567 b. 3029408 c. 3049208 d. 3049258
9. If NOIDA is written as 39658 , how will INDIA be written ?
a. 36568 b. 63568 c. 63569 d. 65368
10. If MINJUR is coded as 312547 and TADA as 6898, how can MADURAI be coded ?
a. 3498178 b. 3894871 c. 3849781 d. 3894781

MATHEMATICAL OPERATIONS
1. If + means - , - means × , ÷ means + and × means ÷, then 15-3+10×5÷5=?
a. 5 b. 22 c.48 d.52
2. If × means ÷, - means ×, ÷ means + and + means -, then (3-15÷19)×8+6=?
a. -1 b. 2 c.4 d.8
3. If Q means ‘add to’ , J means ‘multiply by’ , T means ‘subtract from’ and K means
‘divide by’ , then 30 K 2 Q 3 J 6 T 5=?×
a. 18 b. 28 c. 31 d. 103 e. None of these
4. If P denotes ÷,Q denotes ×,R denotes + and S denotes –, then what is the value of
18 Q 12 P 4 R 5 S 6 ?
a. 53 b. 59 c. 63 d. 65
5. In an imaginary language , the digits 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 are substituted by a,b,c,d,
e, f,g,h,i and j and 10 is written as ba, then (cd+ef)×bc is equal to
a. 684 b. 816 c. 916 d. 1564
6. In an imaginary language , the digits 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 are substituted by a,b,c,d,
e, f,g,h,i and j and 10 is written as ba, then bee + fg – (ca×h/be) is equal to
a. bhc b. bic c. bib d. bja
7. If ‘when’ means ×, ‘you’ means ÷, ‘come’ means – and ‘will’ means + ,then what
will be the value of “ 8 when 12 will 16 you 2 come 10”?
a. 45 b. 94 c. 96 d. 112 e. None of these
8. If × stands for ‘addition’, < for ‘subtraction’, + for ‘division’,> for ‘multiplication’,
- For ‘equal to’ , ÷ for ‘greater than’ and = for ‘less than’, then state which of the
Following is true ?
a. 3×4>2-9+3<3 b. 5×3<7÷8+4×1 c. 5>2+2=10<4×8 d. 3×2<4÷16>2+4
9. If + stands for ×, - stands for ÷, × stands for – and ÷ for +, find the value of
26+74-4×5÷2
a. 220 b. 376 c. 478 d. 488
10. If P means ×, R means +, T means ÷ and S means - , then 18 T 3 P 9 S 8 R 6=?
a. 11 b. 45 c. 46 d. 58 e. None of these
ARITHMETICAL REASONING
1. A shepherd had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many was he left with ?
a. Nil b. 8 c. 9 d. 17
2. A bird shooter was asked how many birds he had in the bag. He replied that there were all sparrows but six,
all pigeons but six, and all ducks but six. How many birds he had in the bag in all?
a. 9 b. 18 c. 27 d. 36
3. What is the smallest number of ducks that could swim in this formation- two ducks in front of a duck, two
ducks behind a duck and a duck between two ducks ?
a. 3 b. 5 c. 7 d. 9
4. What is the product of all the numbers in the dial of a telephone ?
a. 158480 b. 159450 c. 159480 d. None of these
5. A student got twice as many sums wrong as he got right. If he attempted 48 sums in all, how many did he
solve correctly?
a. 12 b. 16 c. 18 d. 24
6. If you write down all the numbers from 1 to 100, then how many times do you write 3?
a. 11 b. 18 c. 20 d. 21
7. total number of digits used in numbering the pages of a book having 366 pages is
a. 732 b. 990 c. 1098 d. 1305
8. A farmer built a fence around his square plot. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many
poles did he needs altogether ?
a. 100 b. 104 c. 108 d. None of these
9. A fires 5 shots to B’s 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has missed 27
times, A has killed
a. The 30 birds b. 60 birds c. 72 birds d. 90 birds
10. Find the number which when added to itself 13 times gives 112 ?
a. 7 b. 8 c. 9 d. 11
11. If a clock takes seven seconds to strike seven , how long will it take to strike ten ?
a. 7 seconds b. 9 seconds c. 10 seconds d. None of these
12. A total of 324 coins of 20 paise and 25 paise make a sum of Rs. 71. The number of 25 paise coin is
a. 120 b. 124 c. 144 d. 200
13. In a group of cows and hens , the number of legs are 14 more then twice the number of heads . The number of
cows is
a. 5 b. 7 c. 10 d. 12
14. The total of the ages of Amar , Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years
ago ?
a. 71 tears b. 72 years c. 74 years d. 77 years
15. A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C,while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?
a. 2 b. 3 c. 6 d. 12

BLOOD RELATIONS
1. Pointing to a photograph a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.”
Whose photograph was it ?
a. His own b. His son’s c. His nephew’s d. None of these
2. Introducing Reena, Mona said,” she is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter”. How is Mona related
to Reena ?
a. Aunt b. Niece c. Cousin d. Data inadequate e. None of these
3. If X is the brother of the son of Y’s son, how is X related to Y ?
a. Son b. Brother c. Cousin d. Grandson e. Uncle
4. Pointing towards Rima, Nikhil said, “ I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Rima related to Nikhil ?
a. Aunt b. Niece c. Mother d. Cousin
5. Pointing to a lady , a man said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife.” How is the lady
related to the man ?
a. Mother’s sister b. Grandmother c. Mother-in-law d. Sister of father-in-law
e. Maternal aunt

6. A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man
Related to the woman ?
Nephew b. Son c. Cousin d. Uncle e. Grandson
7. Pointing to a man in a photograph , Neha said, “His mother’s only daughter is my
Mother.” How is Neha related to the man ?
Nephew b. Sister c. Wife d. Niece e. Grand daughter
8. X introduces Y saying, “ He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my
Father .”How is Y related to X ?
a. Brother b. Son c. Brother-in-law d. Nephew e. Son-in-law

9. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is

Girl’s

a. Brother b. Son c. Uncle d. Son-in-law e. Nephew


10. Amit said, “The girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother.” Who is Amit to the girl ?
a. Father b. Grandfather c. Husband d. Father-in-law

ANALOGY
1. Ornaments : Gold :: needle : ?
a. Stitch b. Prick c. Steel d. Thread
2. Fire : Ashes :: Explosion : ?
a. Flame b. Death c. Sound d. Debris
3. Race : Fatigue :: Fast : ?
a. Food b. Appetite c. Hunger d. Weakness
4. Vegetable : Chop :: Body : ?
a. Cut b. Amputate c. Peel d. Prune
5. Lakshadweep : Kavaratti :: Andaman and Nicobar : ?
a. Port blair b. Daman c. Pondicherry d. Silvassa
6. Line : Square :: Are : ?
a. Ring b. Sphere c. Circle d. Ball
7. Fruit : Banana :: Mammal : ?
a. Cow b. Snake c. Fish Sparrow
8. Rat : Cat :: Worm : ?
a. Fishing b. Earth c. Bird d. Silk
9. Earth : Sun :: Moon : ?
a. Orbit b. Sky c. Star d. Earth
10. Bank : Money :: Transport : ?
a. Goods b. Road c. Traffic d. Speed
11. Ship : Sea :: Camel : ?
a. Forest b. Land c. Mountain d. Desert
12. Walking : Running :: Smiling : ?
a. Feeling b. Laughing c. Face d. Weeping
13. Mountain : Valley :: Genius : ?
a. Brain b. Idiot c. Think d. Intelligence
14. Misogamy : Marriage :: Misogyny : ?
a. Children b. Husband c. Relations d. Women
15. Eye : Wink :: Heart : ?
a. Move b. Throb c. Pump d. Quiver

INSERTING THE MISSING CHARACTER


Find the missing character in each of the following cases :-
1.
594 198

? 66
a. 11 b. 12 c. 22 d. 33
2.
0 7

? 26

a. 45 b. 50 c. 60 d. 63

3.

a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d.4

4.
a. 190 b. 221 c. 236 d. 255

5.

a. 2 b. 6 c. 8 d. 64

6.

a. 27 b. 35 c. 54 d. 64

7.

a. 13 b. 15 c. 17 d. 19

8.

a. 5 b. 6 c. 8 d. 9

9.

a. 196 b. 246 c. 250 d. 256

10.
a. 42 b. 44 c. 46 d. 48

11.

a. 19 b. 23 c. 25 d. 31

12.

a. 125 b. 215 c. 251 d. 512

13.

a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

14.

a. 260 b. 269 c. 324 d. 429

15.
a. 5 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8

VENN DIAGRAM

1. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Travelers, Train and Bus ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

2. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Profit, Dividend and Bonus ?

A.

B.

C.

D.

 3.Which of the following Venn- diagram correctly illustrates the relation ship among the classes : Tennis fans,
Cricket players, Students

4.Which of the following Venn- diagram correctly illustrates the relationship among the classes : Carrot, Food,
Vegetables
5.In a dinner party both fish and meat were served. Some took only fish and some only meat. There were some
vegetarians who did not accept either. The rest accepted both fish and meat. Which of the following Venn-
diagrams correctly reflects this situation?

6. Select from four alternative diagrams, the one that best illustrates the relationship among the three classes :
Pigeons, Birds, Dogs

7. Tea, Coffee, Beverages

 A. .B. .

 C. .D. .

8. Rhombus, Quadrilateral, Polygons


 A. . B. .

 C. .D. .

9.` Grams, Beans, Legumes

 A. . B. C.

.D. .

10. Uncles, Parents, Friends

 A. . B. .

 C. . D. .

PROBLEMS BASED ON NCERT


2 2
1. Which of the following is the common factor of 21 x y and 35 xy ?
(i) 7 (ii) xy (iii) 7 x (iv) None of these

2. The denominator of a fraction is 1 less than twice the numerator. If the numerator and denominator are both
increased by 1, the fraction becomes 3/5. Find the fraction?
i. 2/3 ii. 3/5 iii. 4/7 iv. 5/9

3. (y – x) (y + x) is equal to which of the following:


(i) y – yx (ii) yx – x (iii) y – x (iv) x – y
2 2 2 2 2 2

4.. A number is equal to 4 times this number less 75. What is the number?
i. 25. ii. 35. iii. 56 iv.27
5 .Product of two negative integers is always
i. Always negative ii. Always positive iii. Either positive or negative iv. 0

6. Find the value of (100 -990) × 100


i 10000 ii 100 iii 9900 iv 99000

7. If an article sold for Rs 100 then there is a gain of Rs 20, which of the following is the gain percent?
i. 25% ii. 22% iii. 20% iv 16 . %

8. Two supplementary angles are in the ratio 7: 8. Find the angles.


i. 20°,160° ii. 40°,140° iii. 84°,96° iv. 75°,105°

9. If MP of a box is Rs 10 and a discount of 10% is allowed then what should be the sale price?
i. Rs 10 ii. Rs 9 iii. Rs 11 iv. none of these

10. Which of the following is false for a triangle?


i. Each angle is equal to 60° ii. Two angles are acute angles
iii. One angle is an obtuse angle iv. Two angles are right angles

11. What should be the rate of interest per annum if interest is calculated quarterly?
i. reduced to half ii. reduced to one fourth iii. is doubled iv. becomes four times

12. What time period is taken when interest is calculated half yearly?
i. twice as much as the number of given years ii. half as much as the number of given years
iii. same as the number of given years iv. none of these

13. What should be percentage gain on a product when it is sold for Rs 120 with a gain of Rs 20.
i. 20% ii. 25% iii. 22% iv. 16.25%

14. Which of the following is the number of vertices of sphere?


I. 0 II. 1 III. 2 IV. 4
15. Which of the following can be other name of a cylinder?
I. A triangular prism II. A rectangular prism III. A vertical prism IV. A circular prism

16. Which of the following is the standard form of 0.00001275 ?


i. 1.275 x 10-5 ii. 1.275 x105 iii 127.5 x 10-7 iv 127.5x 107

17. “If speed is more than time to cover a fixed distance would be less”. This is a ease of:
(i) inverse variation (ii) direct variation (iii) direct variation (iv) none of the above

18. Which of the following is equal to its own cube?


i. -1 ii. -2 iii. -3 iv. -9
19. On dividing a negative integers by other negative integer the quotient will be
i Always negative ii Always positive iii. Either positive or negative iv.1
20. Which of the following statement is true
i7÷0=7 ii .7 ÷ 0 = 0 iii .7 ÷ 0 = 0 ÷ 7 iv. 0 ÷ 7 = 0


ANSWER KEY
SERIES COMPLETION
1. c
Hints : Alternately add and subtract 10% of a term to obtain the next term of the series.
2. c
Hints : Term3-term
3. d
Hints : (odd term)3, (even term)2
4. d
Hints : Combination of two series 1,3,7,... and 3,6,9,...
In first series followed +2 ,+4,... and second series followed +3
5. d
Hints : Each term of the series except first two is 2 more than the sum of the preceding two
Terms.
6. c
Hints : Each term of the series except first two is the product of the preceding two terms.
7. c
Hints : Sum of any three consecutive terms gives the next term.
8. c
Hints : Each term of the series is the product of the digits of the preceding term.
9. a
Hints : nth term+(n+1)th term+(n+1)= (n+2)th term
10. a
Hints : Each term at an even place in the series is the product of its two adjacent terms.
11. b
Hints : Combination of two series
I : 2,4,6,? And II : 15,12,7,?
Think about differences in each series.
12. a
Hints : Combination of two series
I : 20,19,17,14,? And II : 20,16,13,11,?
Think about differences in each series.
13. d
Hints : Combination of two series
I : 0,3,8,15,24,? And II : 2,5,10,17,26,?
Think about differences in each series.
14. b
Hints : The given series consists of numbers each of which, on dividing by 7, leaves a remainder 7.
15. b
Hints : The numerator of the given fractions are consecutive natural numbers , so numerator is 6. Also the
denominator of each fraction is multiplied by √5 to obtain the denominator of the next fraction. So , the denominator
of the missing fraction should be 25√5.

CODING – DECODING
1. b
Hints : Think about position of letters.
2. c
Hints :

P R A B T H I L K
2 7 5 9 3 6 8 4 1
3. c

G L A R E M O N S
6 7 8 1 0 2 3 9 5
4.c

D E L H I C A U T
7 3 5 4 1 8 2 9 6
5. c

E A T C H I R
3 1 8 2 4 5 6
6. a

T W E N Y L V
8 6 3 9 5 2 0
7.b

E N G L A D F R C
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
8. c

P R E M T I O N
6 8 5 3 2 9 0 4
9.b

N O I D A
3 9 6 5 8
10. d

M I N J U R T A D
3 1 2 5 4 7 6 8 9

MATHEMATICAL OPERATIONS
1.c 2.b 3.b 4.c 5.b 6.d 7.b 8.c 9.c 10.e
Hints : Use the correct symbols as directed.
Example :
If × stands for 'addition', ÷ stands for 'subtraction', + stands for 'multiplication' and-stands for 'division', then 20 × 8 ÷
8-4+2=?
a.80 b. 25 c. 24 d. 5

Answer: c) 24

Explanation:
By the given data , we have the expression:
20 + 8 - 8 ÷ 4 × 2 = 20 + 8 - 2 × 2 = 20 + 8 - 4 = 24.

ARITHMETICAL REASONING
1. c
Hints : “All but nine died “ means ‘All except nine died ‘ i.e. 9 sheep remained alive.
2.a
Hints : “ There were all sparrows but six” means that six birds were not sparrows but only pigeon and duck.
Similarly, number of sparrows + number of ducks= 6 and number of sparrows + number of pigeon=6.
This is possible when there are 3 sparrows, 3 pigeons and 3 ducks i.e. 9 birds in all.
3.a
Hints : The smallest such number is 3. Three ducks can be arranged as shown alongside to satisfy all the three given
condition.
4. d
Hints : There is a 0 on the dial. So product is 0
5. b
Hints : Let, number of sums got right x, then number of wrong sum is 2x
x + 2x=48
6. c
Hints : Count all the numbers having 3.
7. b
Hints : Total number of digits= number of digits in 1-digit page nos + number of digits in 2-digit page nos + number
of digits in 3-digit page nos
8. b
Hints : Total number of poles= 27×4-4
9. a
Hints : Let, the total number of shots be x.
5 3
Then shots fired by A = 8 x ; Shots fired by B = 8x
1 5 5𝑥 1 3 3𝑥
Killing shots by A = 3 of 8x = 24 ; Shots missed by B = 2 of 8x = 16
3𝑥
Now , =27 or x = 144
16

5𝑥 5
Birds killed by A = 24 = ( 24 × 144 ) = 30

10. b
Hints : Let , the number be x.
Then , x + 13x = 112
11. d
Hints : Clearly , seven strikes of a clock have 6 intervals while 10 strikes have 9 intervals.
7 1
Required time = ( 6 × 9) seconds = 102 seconds.

12. b
Hints : Let , the number of 20-paise coins be x.
Calculate 0.20x + 0.25(324 – x) = 71
13. b
Hints : Let the number of cows be x and the number of hens be y.
Then , 4x + 2y = 2(x + y) + 14
14. a
Hints : Required sum = ( 80 – 3 × 3 ) years = 71 years.
15. c
Hints : Since B and D are twins , so B = D.
Now , A=B + 3 and A= C-3.
Thus , B + 3 = C – 3 or D + 3= C – 3 or C – D = 6.
BLOOD RELATIONS
1. b 2. e 3. d 4. a 5. d 6. c 7. d 8. c 9. a 10. d
Example :
Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suhas said, "He is the son of the only son of my mother." How is Suhas related to
that boy?
A. Brother

B. Uncle

C. Cousin

D. Father
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The boy in the photograph is the only son of the son of Suhas's mother i.e., the son of Suresh. Hence, Suhas is the
father of boy.

ANALOGY
1. c
Hints : First is made up of the second.
2. d
Hints : Second is the name given to the remains left after the first.
3. c
Hints : First causes the second.
4. b
Hints : Second is the act of cutting the first.
5. a
Hints : Second is the capital of the first.
6. c
Hints : First is a part of the second.
7. a
Hints : First denotes the class to which the second belongs.
8. c
Hints : Second feeds on the first.
9. d
Hints : First revolves around the second.
10. a
Hints : Transaction of second is done through the first.
11. d
Hints : Ship is the principal means of transport in sea. Similarly, camel is the principal means of transport in desert.
12. b
Hints : Second is a more intense form of the first.
13. b
Hints : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other.
14. d
Hints : First is a hatred for the second.
15. b
Hints : Second denotes the activity of the first.

INSERTING THE MISSING CHARACTER


1. c
Hints : Moving clockwise , 594 ÷ 3 = 198 ; 198÷3=66 ; Missing number = 66÷3=22
2. d
Hints: Moving clockwise, 13 – 1, 23 – 1, 33 - 1
3. a
Hints : The two ends of each line segment contain a number and its square.
4. d
Hints : We have , 7×2+1=15, 15×2+1=31, 31×2+1=63
5. c
Hints : We have, 32 + 42 = 52; 52 + 122 = 132
6. b
Hints : We have, (3×8×4) ÷ 2=48 , so missing number = (5×7×2) ÷2 = 35
7. b
Hints : The sum of the two numbers in the upper part is 7 times the number in the lower part.
8. d
Hints : We have, 93 – ( 27 + 63 ) = 3 ; 79 – ( 38 + 37 ) = 4
9. d
Hints : We have, ( 1 + 2 + 3 + 7 )2 = 169 ; ( 1 + 2 + 3 + 5 )2 = 121
10. d
Hints : The number inside the circle is the product of the numbers outside it.
11. d
Hints : The number inside the square is the sum of square root of the numbers outside it.
12. a
Hints : The numbers obtained by squaring the numbers at the bottom are combined together physically to get the
number in the upper part.
13. c
√25+√100+ √25+ √100 √25+ √81+ √36+ √25 √25+ √25+ √25+ √25
Hints : We have, =6; =5; =4
5 5 5

14. c

Hints : We have, ( √25 + √1 + √81 + √16 ) 2 = 361 ; ( √4 + √16 + √9 + √64)2 = 289


15. a
Hints : We have, (5 + 12 ) – ( 2 + 6) = 9 ; (10 + 8 ) – ( 6 + 4 ) = 8

VENN DIAGRAM
1. C
Explanation:
Bus and Train are different from each other but some travelers travel by bus and some travel by train.
2. B
Explanation:
Bonus and Dividend are different from each other. But both these are parts of profit.
3. A

Explanation:
Some Students can be Cricket players. Some Cricket players can be Tennis fans. Some Students can be Tennis fans.
So, the given items are partly related to each other.
4. A

Explanation: All Carrots are Vegetables. All Vegetables are Foods.


5. A

Explanation:
The Given situation can be represented as under:

6. A

Explanation:
All Pigeons are Birds. But,Dogs are entairly different.
7. C
Explanation:
Tea and Coffee are two separate unrelated items. But, both of them are beverages.

8. A

Explanation: All Rhombus are Quadrilaterals. All Quadrilaterals are Polygons.

9. B
Explanation:
Grams and Beans are entirely different. But, both are Legumes.

10. A
Explanation:
Uncles, parents, friends are entirely different from each other.

PROBLEMS BASED ON NCERT


1. iii

2. iv

Explanation:
Let the numerator and denominator of the fraction be 'n' and 'd' respectively.
d = 2n - 1
(n + 1)/(d + 1) = 3/5
5n + 5 = 3d + 3
5n + 5 = 3(2n - 1) + 3 => n = 5
d = 2n - 1 => d = 9
Hence the fraction is : 5/9

3. iii
Hints :Use a2 – b2
4. i
Hints : Let us denote the number with n. The problem can be rewritten as n=4n-75.

5. ii
6.iii (Hint :marked price)

7. i (Hint: profit% = profit / cp *100)


8. iii
Hints : Use concept of supplementary angles.

9. ii ( Hint :use the formula of discount )


10. iv
11. ii (Hint : R= SI * 100/p x T )
12. i ( T= SI * 100 / p x R )
13. i
14. i
15. iv
16. i
17. i
18. i
19. ii

METRER sample questions 2018

Section-B

1. Which of the following is not the additive inverse of a ?


(a) –(-a) (b) a x (-1) (c) –a (d) a ÷ (-1)

Ans: (a)

2. If a and b are two integers , then which of the following may not be an integer ?
(a) a+b (b) a-b (c) a x b (d)a ÷b

Ans : (d)

3. (-37)x(-7)+(-37)x(-3)=?
(a) 370 (b) -370 (c) 148 (d) -148

Ans : (a)

4. Which of the following is a vulgar fraction ?


(a) 3/10 (b) 13/10 (c) 10/3 (d) None of these

Ans: (c)
3
5. A car runs 16 km using 1 litre of petrol. How much distance will it cover in 2 litres of petrol ?
4
(a) 24 km (b) 36 km (c) 44 km (d) 12 km
Ans : (c)

6. 30.94 ÷ 0.7=?
(a)44.2 (b) 4.42 (c) 442 (d) 0.442
Ans : (a)
7. Four-fifths of a number is greater than three-fourths of the number by 4. Find the number.
(a) 75 (b) 85 (c) 80 (d) 65

Ans: (c)

8. Thrice a number when increased by 6 gives 24. The number is


(a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 8 (d) 11

Ans : (a)

9. The number which multiplied by 6 increased by 25 is


A. 7 B. 5 C. 3 D. 9

Ans : B

10. Two supplementary angles differ by 20 .̊ The smaller of the two measures
(a) 60 ̊ (b) 80 ̊ (c) 100 ̊ (d) 120

Ans : (b)

11. Find the angle which is double of its supplement.

(a) 100 ̊ (b) 120 ̊ (c) 150 ̊ (d) 80 ̊


Ans : (b)

12. Find x in the adjoining figure. (2x-10) ̊ (3x+20) ̊

Ans : 34

13. The point of intersection of altitudes of a triangle is called

A. Incentre B. Orthocentre C. Centroid D. Epicentre

Ans : B

14. In a triangle ABC , m A=37 ,̊ m B= 53 ̊ then C is

A. Obtuse angle B. Right angle C. Acute angle D. Straight angle

Ans : B

15. The hypotenuse of a right angle triangle is 25 cm long. If one of the remaining side is 24 cm long, what is the length of
another side?

A. 8 cm B. 5 cm C. 7 cm D. 6 cm
Ans : C

16. Evaluate the expression -4x + 5y + 6z for x = -2, y = 3, z = -4

A) -46 B) 6 C) 19 D) -1

Ans : D

17. Simplify the expression -8(3y + 5) - 5

A) 24y + 35 B) -24y - 80 C) -24y D) -24y – 45

Ans : D

18. The co-efficient of x2 in 5x3-7x2+3x-7 is

A. 7 B. 3 C. -7 D. 5

Ans : C

19. Which of the following is equal to 1.

A. 20 + 30 + 40 B. 20×30×40 C.20 –30-40 D. 20+30×40

Ans : B

20. What is the usual form of 7.54 x 10--3 ?

A. 0.0754 B. 0.00754 C. 0.000754 D. 0.0000754

Ans: B

21. What is the value of ‘ m ‘ if (- 2)2 x (- 5)3 = 50 m ?


A. 10 B. - 10 C. 100 D. -100
Ans: B

SECTION -A

REASONING

1. In a certain code ‘INACTIVE’ is written as VITCANIE. How is ‘COMPUTER’ written in that code ?
A. UTEPMOCR B. MOCPETUR C. ETUPMOCR D. PMOCRETU
Ans: C
2. In a certain code STUDENT is written as TUTDNES. How will SOURCES be written in that code?
A. SOURCES B. SUORECS C. SRUOCES D. SOURSEC
Ans: B
3. If PRIVATE is coded as 1234567 and RISK is coded as 2398, how is RIVETS coded?
A. 232679 B. 243769 C. 234769 D. 234976
Ans : C
4. Similar relationship to PEDAL : BICYCLE
A. Walk: Skip
B. Inch: Yardstick
C. Stearing : Car
D. Buckle : Belt
Ans : C
5. If you count 21 letters in the English alphabet from the end and 20 letters from the beginning, which letter will appear
exactly in the middle of the sequence thus formed ?
A. M B. K C. L D. N
Ans : A
6. How many pairs of letters are there in the word CASTRAPHONE which have as many letters between them in the word
as in the alphabet ?
A. One B. Three C. Two D. Four
Ans :C
7. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Travelers , Train and Bus?

A. B. C. D.
Ans: C
8. In the figure given below ,square represents doctor, triangle represents ladies and circle represents surgeon. By which
letter the ladies who doctor and surgeon both are represented .

A. U B. T C. S D. P
Ans: B
9. Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Earth, Sea and Sun ?

A. B. C. D.
Ans : A
10. In the following question ,a matrix of certain characters is given.These characters follow a certain trend,row-wise or
column-wise.Find out this trend and choose the missing character accordingly.
6 11 25
8 6 16
12 5 ?
A. 18 B. 16 C. 12 D. 10
Ans : B
11. 120, 99 , 80 , 63 , 48 , ?
A. 35 B. 38 C. 39 D. 40
Ans :A
12. 2,5,9,?,20,27
A. 14 B. 16 C. 18 D. 24
Ans : A
13. The product of 4 consecutive even numbers is always divisible by :
A. 600 B. 768 C. 864 D. 384
Ans: D
14. The LCM of two numbers is 280 and their ratio is 7:8 . The two numbers are –
A. 70,80 B. 35,40 C. 42,48 D. 28,32
Ans:B
15. Find the remainder when 231 is divided by 5.
A. 4 B. 5 C. 3 D. 7
Ans: C
16. Y is in the East of X which is in the North of Z.If P is in the South of Z , then in which direction of Y , is P?
A. North B. South C. South-East D. None of these
Ans :D
17. Starting from the point X, Jayant walked 15 m towards west. He turned left and walked 20 m . He then turned left and
walked 15 m . After this he turned to his right and walked 12 m. How far and in which direction is now Jayant from X?
A. 32 m, South B. 47 m, East C. 42 m , North D. 27 m, South
Ans :
18. One evening before sunset Rekha and Hema were talking to each other face to face. If Hema’s shadow was exactly to
the right of Hema , which direction was Rekha facing ?
A. North B. South C. East D. Data is inadequate
Ans : B
19. Find out the two signs to be interchanged for making following equation correct.
5 + 3 × 8 -12 / 4 = 3
A. + and – B. – and / C. + and × D. + and /
Ans : B

20. If X stands for ‘addition’ , ÷ stands for ‘subtraction’ , + stands for ‘multiplication’ and – stands for ‘division’ , then
20 × 8 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 = ?
A. 80 B. 25 C. 24 D. 5
Ans : C
21. Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation.
5 0 3 5 =20
A. × , × , × B. - , + , × C. ×,+,× D. +, - , ×

Ans : B

METRER SAMPLE PAPER .CLASS VII(SET II)

1.How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?

A) 20 B) 22

C) 24 D) 48

Answer: B) 22

2.A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A) 145 B) 150

C) 155 D) 160
Answer: C) 155

3.A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes low at noon on Monday and is 4 min. 48 sec fast at 2 p.m. on the following
Monday. When was it correct?

A) 2 p.m. on Tuesday B) 2 p.m. on Wednesday

C) 3 p.m. on Thursday D) 1 p.m. on Friday

Answer: B) 2 p.m. on Wednesday


4. A and B together can do a piece of work in 8 days. If A alone can do the same work in 12 days, then B alone can
do the same work in?
A. 20 days
B. 16 days
C. 24 days
D. 28 days
Answer: Option C
5. A and B complete a work in 6 days. A alone can do it in 10 days. If both together can do the work in how many
days?
A. 3.75 days
B. 4 days
C. 5 days
D. 6 days
Answer: Option A
6. 3. A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B can do it in 5 days. With the assistance of C they completed the work in 2
days. Find in how many days can C alone do it?
A. 10 days
B. 20 days
C. 5 days
D. 4 days
Answer: Option B
7) In each of the following questions a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the
correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in theblankspaces.2, 7, 14, 23, ?, 47
A. 31

B. 28

C. 34

D. 38

AnswerC.
8) 4, 6, 12, 14, 28, 30, ?
A. 32

B. 64

C. 62

D. 60
ANS D
9.4, 9, 13, 22, 35, ?
A. 57

B. 70
C. 63

D. 75
AnswerA.

10. The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago
?
A. 71 years

B. 72 years

C. 74 years

D. 77 years
Answer: Option A

11.A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?
A. 2

B. 3

C. 6

D. 12
Answer: Option C
12. In a garden, there are 10 rows and 12 columns of mango trees. The distance between the two trees is 2
metres and a distance of one metre is left from all sides of the boundary of the garden. The length of the
garden is
A. 20 m

B. 22 m
11.
C. 24 m

D. 26 m
Answer: Option C
13. 1: 3 = 1 2/3: x. The value of x is?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4 1/6
D. 5
Answer: Option D
14. What number has a 5:1 ratio to the number 10?
A. 42
B. 50
C. 55
D. 62
Answer: Option B
15. 4. If a: b = 3:4, b:c = 7:9, c:d = 5:7, find a:d?
A. 5:12
B. 7:12
C. 3:11
D. 5:11
Answer: Option A
16. Which one of the following is not a prime number?
A. 31

B. 61

C. 71

D. 91
Answer: Option D

17. (112 x 54) = ?


A. 67000

B. 70000

C. 76500

D. 77200
Answer: Option B

18. It is being given that (232 + 1) is completely divisible by a whole number. Which of the following
numbers is completely divisible by this number?
A. (216 + 1)

B. (216 - 1)

C. (7 x 223)

D. (296 + 1)
Answer: Option D
(19) Which of the following is false for a triangle?
a. Each angle is equal to 60°
b. Two angles are acute angles
c. Two angles are right angles
d. One angle is an obtuse angle
ans c
(20) The lengths of the two sides of a triangle are 89 cm and 38 cm. Which of the following can be the measure of
its third side?
a. 128 cm
b. 67 cm
c. 127 cm
d. 51 cm
Ans b
(21) Lengths 49 meters, 105 meters, and 28 meters can be sides of a triangle.
a.True
b.False
Ans a
22.If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that code ?
Option :
A. CPNCBX
B. CPNCBZ
C. CPOCBZ
D. CQOCBZ
E. None of these
ans B
23.If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will
MOULDING be written in that code ?

A. CHMFINTK
B. LNKTCHMF
C. LNTKCHMF
D. NITKHCMF
E. None of these
Option C
24.In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code ?
A. QDFHS
B. SDFHS
C. SHFDQ
D. UJHFS
E. None of these
Option A