Sei sulla pagina 1di 121
[…] constructing the smelting plant?
- Held: No. This was a business decision made and
plaintiff/shareholder did not show us anything that
was grossly negligent about this decision made, i.e.
BJR applied.
iii. Majority of states, but not CA and DE, have “constituency”
statutes that expressly allow (but do not require) a corporation to
consider stakeholders’ and other constituencies’ interests
alongside shareholders’ interests
b. Charitable Giving
i. All 50 states have statutes providing for corporate authority to
make charitable contributions
- DGCL § 122: “Every corporation created under this
chapter shall have power to: . . .”
- “(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for
charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and
in time of war or other national emergency in aid
thereof”
- Empowers charitable giving, but does not
require it

54
Business Associations, Spring 2018, Professor Pollman

- Cal. Corp. Code: a corporation shall have all of the


powers of a natural person in carrying out its business
activities, including, without limitation, the power to: . . .”