Sei sulla pagina 1di 121
[…] and useful corporate purpose and the company received the full
benefit thereof
- Cost charged by singer was not disproportionate
- Her contract w/ advertising agency was on standard
form (Shows the process)
- She received less than any of the other singers
- Side Issue: Director acting separately and not collectively as a
board cannot bind the corporation
- Here, exception, as directors were also executive officers
and had involved w/ each other on day-to-day business
decisions

57
Business Associations, Spring 2018, Professor Pollman

iv. DGCL §144: Interested Director Statutes


- (a): an interested transaction shall not be “void or voidable
solely” because of (1) the conflict or (2) “solely because the
director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of
the board or committee which authorizes the contract or
transaction, or (3) solely because any such director’s or officer’s
votes are counted for such purpose,” provided at least 1 of 3
conditions are satisfied
- (a)(1) approval by “a majority of the disinterested
directors” provided there has been full disclosure of the
material facts relating to both the transaction and to the
director’s conflict of interest
- Either via a board meeting (needs