Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] The Commission pointed out that as a result of its contacts with third country govern-
ments and market participants, the principle of lex monetae, or the "state theory of
money," is followed in the main financial centers of the world. The Commission takes it
for granted that in any event, "for competitive reasons, these jurisdictions have them-
selves an interest in recognizing the euro and the continuity of contracts and will take
any steps, if necessary, to further increase legal certainty." EURO PAPERS, No. 10, supra
note 91, at 9.
155. Section 5-1602 now reads:
(a) If a subject or medium of payment of a contract, security or instrument is a currency
38 FORDHAMINTERNATIONAL LAWJOURNAL [Vol. 22:1

Agreement, provides that "[t] he Provisions of this Title shall not


alter or impair and shall be subject to any agreements between
parties with specific reference to or agreement regarding the in-