Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] reference as though set forth in full.

145. This claim is asserted pursuant to HRS § 480, et seq.

146. Plaintiffs are consumers as defined by HRS § 480-1.

147. Defendant MPI, who is in the business of ownership and/or operation and/or

maintenance of an educational institution and program, specifically the 2019 Spring Break Camp

through Defendant MPI’s Extended Learning Program that was open to the public, including

Plaintiffs and their children, within the State of Hawaiʻi, is engaged in the conduct of trade or

commerce.

148. HRS § 480-2(a), declares unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

149. Defendant MPI violated § 480-2(a), by the conduct alleged above including, but

not limited to, unfairly or deceptively stating the nature, extent and effect of its 2019 Spring

Break Camp it intended to provide to Plaintiffs and their children. Defendant MPI has assumed