Sei sulla pagina 1di 60
[…] § 5-213. To be clear, voters are marked inactive before they have a chance to respond to the

double check; a voter is marked inactive as soon as the confirmation notice is sent. Id.; Ryan

Dep. 92: 10-93 :6. Each of the five triggering events-including a County Board receiving a

single piece of returned mail from a voter-are thus by themselves sufficient to move a voter to

inactive status.

New York law requires the names of inactive voters to be omitted from the poll books

that are issued by most County Boards and used by poll workers at poll sites on election days.

N.Y. Blee. Law§ 5-213(2) ("The registration poll records of all such voters shall be removed

from the poll ledgers and maintained at the offices of the board of elections in a file arranged

7
Case 1:17-cv-06770-AJN-SN Document 185 Filed 01/10/20 Page 8 of 60

alphabetically by election district."); accord Tr. 132:20-133:1 (Connolly). Their names are

instead kept only in the records of their County Board, and cannot appear in poll books, even if

the County uses electronic books. N.Y. Elec. Law§ 5-213 ("If such board uses computer

generated registration lists, the names of such voters shall not be placed on such lists at

subsequent elections ... but shall be kept as a computer record at the offices of such board."); PL

Reply FIF at 10; Brehm Deel. ,r 3. Moreover, once a voter is placed on the inactive list, County

Boards are no longer required to contact them by mail. Tr. 149:1-4, 150:6-13 (Valentine).

County Boards therefore stop sending them notices in the mail of election dates and the location