Sei sulla pagina 1di 52
[…] goods).
176 See id. at *1 (describing Beston’s September 3, 1999 fax to Nocinco
including a list of stowage requirements).
177 See CISG, supra note 7, at art. 8(3) (“In determining the intent of a party or

the understanding a reasonable person would have had, due consideration is to


be given to all relevant circumstances of the case including the negotiations, any
practices which the parties have established between themselves, usages and any
subsequent conduct of the parties.”).
178 Id.

179 China N. Chem. Indus. Corp., 2006 WL 295395 at *8.

180 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (2012) (“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory

memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to
such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any
prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade
(Section 1-303) ; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the
court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol35/iss2/2
02_JOHNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 3/5/2014 8:40 PM

2013] INCOTERMS AS USAGE 417

CISG contains no parol evidence rule. And despite some U.S.


jurists’ yearning to cling to the parol evidence rule and the legal