Documenti di Didattica
[…] proper loading, stowage, and securing of the cargo.174 The
evidence consisted of substantial conduct by the parties, including
actions taken by Nocinco vis-à-vis the loading and stowage of the
171 Id.
172 Id.
174 See China N. Chem. Indus. Corp., 2006 WL 295395, at *1–*5 (chronicling
Beston’s intention regarding the loading, stowage, and securing of the cargo).
175 See id. (recounting actions taken by Nocinco in the loading and stowage of
goods).
176 See id. at *1 (describing Beston’s September 3, 1999 fax to Nocinco
including a list of stowage requirements).
177 See CISG, supra note 7, at art. 8(3) (“In determining the intent of a party or
180 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (2012) (“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory
memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to
such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any
prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade
(Section 1-303) ; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the
court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive
https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol35/iss2/2
02_JOHNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 3/5/2014 8:40 PM
Paradigm of Determining Party Intent, 59 BUFF. L. REV. 213, 216, 266-69 (2011)
(arguing that the “writing is not dispositive of the parties' intent.”).
182 CISG, supra note 7, at art. 8(3).