Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] limited so employers and other regulated entities are able to

214 Barocas & Selbst, supra at note 93, at 22 ("Data mining could also breathe
new life into traditional forms of intentional discrimination because decision-
makers with prejudicial views can mask their intentions by exploiting"
various machine learning techniques.).
215 See, e.g., Golden v. City of Columbus, 404 F.ad 950, 963 (6th Cir. 2005)
(noting that Supreme Court has not yet decided whether disparate impact
cognizable under ECOA, but reasons that statute seems to permit disparate
impact analysis).
216 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(a) (2016), at n.2 ("Congress intended an 'effects test'
concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Supreme Court in the
cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), and Albemarle Paper
Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405 (1975), to be applicable to a creditor's
determination of creditworthiness").
217 Texas Dep't of Housing & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project,
Inc., 135 S.Ct. 2507, 2518 (2015).

https://digitalcommons.law.yale.edu/yjolt/vol18/iss1/5 46
Hurley and Adebayo: CREDIT SCORING IN THE ERA OF BIG DATA
194 THE YALE JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY Vol. 18