Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] disparate impact, by showing that a facially neutral lending
policy resulted in less favorable terms for members of a
protected class when compared with other similarly situated
borrowers.
The existing ECOA framework governs lending
decisions made using big-data machine-learning tools just as it
does lending decisions using traditional tools. Borrowers are
likely to find, however, that it is much more difficult to make
the case for either disparate treatment or disparate impact

201 See subsection B, infra.


202 YU ET AL., supra note 10, at 20.
203 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2012); see also, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.1 (2016) ("The
purpose of this part is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy
applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital
status, or age .. "); Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362
F.3d 971, 975 (7th Cir. 2004).

Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository, 2017 43


Yale Journal of Law and Technology, Vol. 18 [2017], Iss. 1, Art. 5
2016 Credit Scoring & Big Data