Documenti di Didattica
[…] 18
Case 5:20-cv-00029-DAE Document 1 Filed 01/10/20 Page 19 of 25
119. The City's imposition of the substantial burden on the Church's religious exercise
is not the least restrictive means of furthering any compelling government interest.
121. As a direct result of the Defendants' violations of the Church's rights protected
122. As a direct result of the City's denial, the Church has suffered and will continue to
COUNT III
Violation ofthe Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act
Equal Terms Claim -42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(l)
Facial and As Applied Challenge
123. Plaintiff restates the allegations in paragraphs 1 through 122 as if fully rewritten
herein.
124. The Equal Terms provision of RLUIPA states: "No government shall impose or
implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less
125. In the Fifth Circuit, a claim under RLUIPA 's Equal Terms clause requires a court
to determine; ( 1) the regulatory purpose or zoning criterion behind the regulation at issue, as stated
explicitly in the text of the ordinance or regulation; and (2) whether the religious assembly or