Documenti di Didattica
[…] 153
See 42 U.S.C. § 9621(f); 40 C.F.R. § 300.430 (“The selection of a remedial action is a two-step
process and shall proceed in accordance with § 300.515(e). First, the lead agency, in conjunction with the
support agency, identifies a preferred alternative and presents it to the public in a proposed plan, for
review and comment. Second, the lead agency shall review the public comments and consult with the
state (or support agency) in order to determine if the alternative remains the most appropriate remedial
action for the site or site problem.”); see also id. § 300.515 (“Included in the proposed plan shall be a
statement that the lead and support agencies have reached agreement or, where this is not the case, a
statement explaining the concerns of the support agency with the lead agency's proposed plan”); United
States v. Akzo Coatings of Am., Inc., 949 F.2d 1409, 1418 (6th Cir. 1991) (explaining that CERLCA
allows states to challenge EPA remedy decisions for failure to meet ARARs).
154
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143B-279.9(b)(1), 130A-310.3(f).
155