Documenti di Didattica
[…] not to be practicable, based on the balancing of trade-offs among alternatives that is conducted
during the selection of remedy.” 127 Because active measures are practicable, taking no further
action here violates the NCP.
E. The EPA and the Multistate Trust must carry out a cleanup at least as
protective as CERLCA requires.
The purpose of the Multistate Trust is to own and manage certain contaminated sites,
“manage and/or fund implementation of future Environmental Actions approved by the Lead
Agencies,” fulfill various other obligations, pay oversight costs, and ultimately to sell or
126
42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1) (“Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly
reduces the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants is a
principal element, are to be preferred”).
127
40 C.F.R. § 300.430(a)(1)(iii)(D).
128
42 U.S.C. § 9621(c) (emphasis added).
129
40 C.F.R. § 300.430(f)(4)(ii).
25
otherwise dispose of the sites. 130 “Environmental Actions” means “any and all environmental