Documenti di Didattica
[…] “alternatives shall be assessed to determine whether they attain [ARARs].” 116 The draft FS for
OU1—which is not part of the administrative record—states that ARARs are “TBD.” 117 ARARs
are not identified elsewhere in the administrative record. Presumably, the EPA has not identified
ARARs for the same reason that it did not finalize the draft FS for OU1, because it mistakenly
concluded that the baseline risk assessment and comparison of exposure concentrations to
chemical-specific standards indicate no unacceptable risks. 118
115
40 C.F.R. § 300.430(f)(1)(ii); see 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d) (degree of cleanup); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 9621(b)(1) (“The President shall select a remedial action that is protective of human health and the
environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment
technologies or resource recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable.”).
116
40 C.F.R. § 300.430(e)(9)(iii)(B).
117
DRAFT FS FOR OU1, supra note 113 at 19.
118
See 1991 EPA Directive, supra note 41 at 6 (explaining that if baseline risk assessment and
comparison of exposure concentrations to chemical-specific standards indicates no unacceptable risks to