Documenti di Didattica
[…] To satisfy the subjective component in a future fear only claim, the applicant must show that she
genuinely fears returning to her country of origin. The objective prong of a future fear-only claim can be
established one of two ways. First, the applicant can establish that a reasonably possibility – or at least a
10 percent chance - exists that she will be “singled out individually for persecution” by the government or
an entity the government cannot or will not control on account of a protected ground. 8 C.F.R. §
208.13(b)(2)(iii); Ayele, 564 F.3d at 868. Second, the applicant can establish that “there is a pattern or
practice” in her home country “of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on
account of” the protected grounds and the applicant establishes her “inclusion in, and identification with,
such group of persons such that . . . her fear of persecution upon return is reasonable.” 8 C.F.R. §
208.13(b)(2)(iii); Ayele, 564 F.3d at 868.