Sei sulla pagina 1di 566
[…] Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 199 (3d Cir. 1998) (stating that “the great majority of jurisdictions” have abolished the defense).

138 See § 27.07[D][3][b], infra.

139 United States v. Berrigan, 482 F.2d 171, 188 (3d Cir. 1973); see Robbins, Note 127, supra, at 380 n.13 (quoting similar definitions).

140 E.g., People v. Twiggs, 223 Cal. App. 2d 455 (Ct. App. 1963).

141 E.g., State v. Moretti, 244 A.2d 499 (N.J. 1968).

142 E.g., Waters v. State. 234 A.2d 147 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1967).

143 E.g., State v. Mitchell, 71 S.W. 175 (Mo. 1902).

144 E.g., State v. Damms, 100 N.W.2d 592 (Wis. 1960).

145 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.17(2) (2015) (providing an impossibility defense, if “such impossibility would have been clearly evident to a
person of normal understanding”). For the Model Penal Code approach, see § 27.09[F][2], infra.

146 State v. Bird, 285 N.W.2d 481, 482 (Minn. 1979).

147 Commonwealth v. Johnson, 167 A. 344, 348 (Pa. 1933) (Maxey, J., dissenting).

148 State v. Logan, 656 P.2d 777, 779 (Kan. 1983).

149 But see People v.