Sei sulla pagina 1di 566
[…] to prevent unlawful entry for any criminal purpose, including petty theft and simple assault).

19 Burglary requires a specific intent to commit a felony inside the dwelling; in the example, neighbor V does not intend to commit a
crime inside.

20 Some states are making the defense easier to prove. Florida, for example, provides that a “person who unlawfully and by force enters or
attempts to enter a person’s dwelling [or occupied vehicle] … is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving
force or violence.” Fla. Stat. § 776.013(4) (2015). Moreover, when a home dweller uses deadly force in such circumstances, he is “presumed to
have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.” Fla. Stat. § 776.013(1)(a) (2011).

21 N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-51.1(a) (2015); State v. Boyett, 185 P.3d 355, 358–60 (N.M. 2008).

22 Crawford v. State, 190 A.2d 538, 542 (Md. 1963) (quoting 1 F. Wharton, Wharton’s Criminal Law and Procedure § 206, at 453–55
(Anderson ed., 1957)).