Sei sulla pagina 1di 566
[…] 7 Hughes v. State, 868 P.2d 730, 736 (Okla. Crim. App. 1994); see also Dripps, Note 6, supra, at 1685 (“punishment unauthorized by law
is, in civilized communities, simply beyond the pale”).

8 Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108–09 (1972).

9 Jeffries, Note 1, supra, at 189.

10 Rogers v. Tennessee, 532 U.S. 451, 460 (2001).

11 Kahan, Note 1, supra, at 100 (but rejecting this rationale).

12 Miller v. Florida, 482 U.S. 423, 430 (1987) (quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28–29 (1981)); see also Model Penal Code §
1.02(1)(d) (stating that one purpose of the Code is to “give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense”).

13 Kahan, Note 1, supra, at 99–101.

14 Endicott, Note 1, supra, at 380.

15 See § 5.02, infra.

16 Lynce v. Mathis, 519 U.S. 433, 439 (1997).

17 Peugh v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2072, 2084 (2013) (plurality opinion) (quoting The Federalist).

18 Landgraf v.