Sei sulla pagina 1di 566
[…] on evidence that he, an African-American man, followed V, a white woman, somewhat closely down the street; the court affirmed the conviction,
stating that “the jury may consider social conditions and customs founded upon racial differences, such as that the prosecutrix was a white woman
and defendant was a Negro man”).

28 Dabney v. State, 858 A.2d at 1098; see generally Helen A. Anderson, From the Thief in the Night to the Guest Who Stayed Too Long: The
Evolution of Burglary in the Shadow of the Common Law, 45 Ind. L.J. 629 (2012).

29 See Chapter 32, infra.

30 E.g., Cal. Penal Code § 466 (2015).

31 E.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-90(a) (2015) (“A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes
a credible threat … with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking.”).

32 E.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-6 (2015) (“A person commits a crime … if he attempts … to lure or entice a child … into a motor
vehicle … with a purpose to commit a criminal offense … against the child.”).