Sei sulla pagina 1di 25

Pembahasan Soal

UJIAN NASIONAL
Tahun Pelajaran 2013/2014

Bahasa Inggris SMP

Distributed by
www.iTapuih.com

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 1


Soal Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris 2013/2014

UJIAN NASIONAL
Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris
Jenjang : SMP/MTs
Hari/Tanggal : Rabu, 14 Mei 2014
Jam : 08.00—10.00

PETUNJUK UMUM
1. Isikan nomor ujian, nama peserta, dan tanggal lahir pada Lembar Jawaban Ujian Nasional
(LJUN) sesuai petunjuk di LJUN.
2. Hitamkan bulatan di depan nama mata ujian pada LJUN.
3. Tersedia waktu 120 menit untuk mengerjakan paket tes tersebut.
4. Jumlah soal sebanyak 50 butir pada setiap butir soal terdapat 4 (empat) pilihan jawaban.
5. Periksa dan bacalah soal-soal sebelum Anda menjawabnya.
6. Laporkan kepada pengawas ujian apabila terdapat lembar soal yang kurang jelas, rusak,
atau tidak lengkap.
7. Tidak diizinkan menggunakan kalkulator, HP, tabel matematika, atau alat bantu hitung
lainnya.

GOOD LUCK!

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 2


UJIAN NASIONAL
Tahun Pelajaran 2013/2014

Read the following text to answer question number 1 to 4.


There was a girl named Pina who lived on a fruit plantation with her
mother. When her mother worked night and day, little Pina spend all
her time playing with her friends. When her mother asked her to do
something, she would always reply that she couldn't find things, even
if it was laying night in front of her eyes.

One day, her mother fell ill and couldn't even get up to cook some
food. So, she asked Pina to cook some rice. However, Pina being her
lazy self, said "I can't find the pot. So where should I put the rice?".
Her mother told her where the pot was. Then she said, "Where is the
ladle, how am I going to cook without a ladle?" Again her sick mother
had to tell her the exact location. Pina did the same with salt, rice and
water! Enraged by Pina's behavior, her mother curse " May you grow
a thousand eyes" and went back to sleep.

When she woke up, she could not find her daughter. She searched
and searched and so did every single person on plantation. When
Pina's mother saw the fruit, she was immediately reminded of Pina's
beautiful brown eyes and thus, the fruit with a thousand eyes was
named " Pinya", meaning Pineapple in Tagalog.

1. The best title for the text is ....

A. The fruit with thousands of eyes


B. A lazy girl in plantation
C. The origin of pineapple
D. A missing girl

2. What happened to the mother when she realized Pina had gone?

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 3


A. She searched for her
B. She cursed her
C. She fell asleep
D. She got sick

3. What Is the main idea of paragraph two?

A. Pine's mother was so angry that she cursed her daughter


B. Pina was too lazy to cook her own food
C. Pine's mother was terribly ill
D. Pina was a really bad cook

4. What can we learn from the story?

A. Don't be lazy
B. Don't spend your time for playing
C. Don't angry to your child
D. Respect and obey your mother

Read the following text to answer questions number 5 to 9.


Tabuik Ceremony is a traditional on the west coast of west Sumatra,
Indonesia, especially in Pariaman.It is held at the Asura day which
falls on the 10th of Muharram of the Islamic calendar. In Bengkulu it
was known as Tabot. Tabuik is the made of bamboo, rattan, and
paper. During the week of Tabuik, many activities are held including
kite race and other traditional activities. Tabuik is also a term used to
refer to the high funeral biers carried around during the remembrance
procession.. On the appointed day, all participants of the ceremony
gather in the centre of the city.All government officials also attended
his colossal ceremony in the west Sumatra.

One Tabuik was carried by 40 people. Behind Tabuik, a group of


people wearing traditional clothes carry various of percussion stop,
dozens of people perform martial arts accompanied by Minang
Tetabuhan.

The sunset marks the end of the procession the Tabuik was the
bought to a shore and then floated out to sea. This is conducted as

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 4


they believe that throwing Tabuik into the sea will dispose of bad
luck.

5. What is the text about?

A. West Sumatra martial arts


B. Tabuik ceremony in West Sumatra
C. Islamic ceremony In West Sumatra
D. A traditional ceremonies during Asura

6. What is the main idea of paragraph three?

A. Tabuik ceremony is a traditional from the west Sumatra


B. The Tabuik will dispose bad luck if thrown to the sea
C. People wear traditional dress during the ceremony
D. The Tabuik ceremony is ended when the sun set

7. Where is Tabuik come from?

A. Minangkabau
B. Pariaman
C. Bengkulu
D. West Coast

8. Why must Tabuik be thrown into the sea?

A. To symbolize the end of the ceremony


B. To show that the ceremony Is over
C. To mark the disposal of bad luck
D. To complete the procession

9. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To describe Tabuik ceremony


B. To understand Minangkabau culture
C. To explain the procession of throwing Tabuik

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 5


D. To give information about the local traditional on West Sumatra

Read the following text to answer questions number 10 and 11.


A BURST OF NATURE

NatragiustTM is a powerful food source consisting of a wide variety of


premium ingredients which work together to provide a variety of
health benefits. Each serving contains equivalent of more that 6
vegetables and fruits, with an ORAC value of 4.000 Additionally,
NataBurstTNI help support lean muscle mass with its concentration of
high quality protein.
• Increase energy
• Reduce appetite
• Promote Fat Loss
• Anti.Aging
• Promote Healthy Skin

10. What's the benefit of consuming NatraBurst?

A. Increase appetite
B. Decrease energy
C. Promote fat loss
D. Promote healthy hair

11. The purpose of the text is ....

A. To warn the reader the danger of the product


B. To describe the composition of the product
C. To persuade people to consume the product
D. To tell the reader how to use the product

Read the following text to answer question number 12 to 14.


A Trip to Malino

On sunday, Iwan and anni got up at six in the morning.They were


going to go to malino. They ... (12) ... home at half past six. They go to
Malino at ten, it took three and a half hours to get threre. They
stopped at pine forest to have a rest and ate roasted corns. After that
they continued their ... (13) ... to Takapala waterfall. At 12 o'clock they
arrived there and had lunch in one of the restsurants around the

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 6


location. After that they took a bath under the waterfall. The water was
very cold, but they enjoyed the moment ... (14) ...

12.

A. Left
B. Saw
C. Went
D. Built

13.

A. Way
B. Street
C. Activity
D. Journey

14.

A. Busily
B. Angrily
C. Happily
D. Patiently

Arrange the following words into a correct sentence.

15. Hard still fought the match Jamal lost but really
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

The correct arrangement is ....

A. 5 – 8 – 6 – 1 – 2 – 3 – 4 – 7
B. 5 – 6 – 4 – 1 – 7 – 2 – 3 – 8
C. 5 – 2 – 6 – 4 – 8 – 7 – 3 – 1
D. 5 – 3 – 8 – 1 – 7 – 2 – 6 – 4

Arrange the following words into a correct sentence.

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 7


16. Friend the running who girl best is my is
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

The correct arrangement is ....

A. 8 – 6 – 1 – 9 – 2 – 3 – 5 – 4 – 7
B. 8 – 1 – 9 – 2 – 3 – 5 – 4 – 7 – 6
C. 2 – 3 – 5 – 4 – 9 – 8 – 7 – 6 – 1
D. 2 – 5 – 4 – 9 – 3 – 7 – 8 – 6 – 1

Arrange the following words into a correct sentence.

17. The e-mail went off I while the computer was suddenly writing
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

The correct arrangement is ....

A. 4 – 6 – 2 – 5 – 7 – 3 – 8 – 1
B. 4 – 3 – 6 – 8 – 1 – 5 – 7 – 2
C. 4 – 3 – 6 – 2 – 5 – 1 – 7 – 8
D. 4 – 6 – 8 – 5 – 3 – 1 – 7 – 2

Arrange the following sentences into a correct paragraph.

18. How to make meatballs


1. When they float up to surface the meatballs are ready to be served
2. Boa at least about 2 litters of water in a Large pot
3. Prepare the spices, garlic, shallot. salt, and white pepper. Ground them on a
mortar
4. Add a cup of water and use your fingers to smoothen the mixture. Set it
aside.
5. Start rolling the mixture to form small meatballs.
6. Put the meatballs into the boiling water
7. Put the spice mixture into a bowl and add eggs, flour, and minced meat.

The correct arrangement is ....

A. 7 – 3 – 4 – 2 – 5 – 6 – 1

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 8


B. 5 – 7 – 3 – 4 – 1 – 6 – 2
C. 3 – 7 – 4 – 2 – 5 – 6 – 1
D. 2 – 3 – 7 – 4 – 5 – 1 – 6

Arrange the following sentences into a correct paragraph.

19. 1. Double click add/remove programs


2. Click next to install the program
3. Then open start menu and select setting. then control panel
4. Note! That most of the time a window will immediately appear asking if you
want to install the program, click install
5. first, place the floppy disk or CD-Rom containing the program in desire drive.

The correct arrangement is ....

A. 4 – 5 – 1 – 2 – 3
B. 4 – 5 – 2 – 1 – 3
C. 5 – 3 – 1 – 2 – 4
D. 3 – 2 – 1 – 4 – 5

Read the following text to answer questions number 20 to 23.


Dear Aldy.

Long time no see, how are you today? I hope you are alright.
Last holiday, my family and I spent one night in the countryside. It is
not far from our city and it is not a crowded place. We stayed in a
rented wooden house. It was really nice.
At night, we made a small fire in front of the house and sang together.
We were very happy. We woke up very late the next morning because
we stayed up till after midnight. After lunch my father drove us home.
It was a great holiday. Will you join us next time? See you soon.

Your best friend,

Sandy

20. The letter tells us about ….

A. Sandy’s holiday in the countryside

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 9


B. Making a small fire and singing together
C. Aldy’s favourite place for holiday
D. A rented wooden house

21. How did Sandy and his family go to the countryside?

A. By train
B. By ship
C. By bus
D. By car

22. Sandy and his family spent the holiday in the countryside because ….

A. It was located nearby


B. They liked crowded place
C. It was not far from their city
D. Many people visited the place

23. “Will you join us next time?” What does the word “us” in the sentence refer to?

A. Aldy and Sandy


B. Aldy and his friends
C. Sandy and his family
D. Sandy and his friends

Read the following text to answer questions number 24 and 25.


WEB BLOG WORKSHOP FOR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT

Date : 16 November 2013


Fees : Rp. 25,000 (meal & certificate)
Time :9.00 a.m. - 5 00 p.m
Go global with blogging. It's time to put your talents and creativity
into practice. It's a high time to expand your network. Join the
workshop and you'll get step by step tutorial on how to start your own
blog site for free. You will get hands on experience to design your
blog & fill your blog with appropriate contents and decorate It with
pleasant layout and images. By the end of the workshop, you will

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 10


have the skills to create your own blog. Apart from that, you will also
get some tips on how to earn from blogging.

Seats are limited to 50 students. First come, first served. Register


online at www.ourblogoutworld.com/reg.

24. What skill will the participants have after they complete the training?

A. Register and study online at www.ourblogoutworld.com/reg


B. Make a clear, detailed, and interesting, step by step blog tutorial
C. Create a blog with appropriate contents, pleasant layout, and images
D. Call the person in charge for the further information with correct number

25. "... fill it with appropriate contents ..." The word appropriate in the text has closest
meaning to...

A. Capable
B. Suitable
C. Probable
D. Remarkable

Read the following text to answer questions number 26 to 28.


Announcement

To : all students of SMP Bunga Matahari

To celebrate the school anniversary on November 16, 2013 and as a


chance for students to perform their talent and creativities, OSIS will
hold some competitions. They are futsal match, basketball match,
singing contest, speech contest, and classroom contest. The
competition will be held on:
Date : 5-9 November 2013
Time : 08.00 – 12.00
Venue : School hall and school yard.

The first day is futsal match. The second day is basketball match. The
third day is singing contest, the fourth day is speech contest and the
classroom contest will be on the last day. Every class should join
them. The winners of the competition will receive the prizes on the
anniversary day.

Further information please contact Yeyen, The OSIS secretary .

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 11


The head of OSIS

Fuady

26. When will the singing contest be held?

A. November 5th 2013


B. November 6th 2013
C. November 7th 2013
D. November 8th 2013

27. The activities are meant as ….

A. OSIS anniversary celebration


B. Students and teachers activities
C. Students’ talent and creativity performance
D. Entertainments for all teachers and students

28. “Every class should join them.” The underlined word refer to?

A. Prizes
B. Students
C. Winners
D. Competitions

Read the following text to answer questions number 29 to 31.


Two – day camp for students

Friday, Dec 27, 2013


06.00: Gather in Schoolyard
06.15: Get on the bus
11.00: Arrive at the venue
13.00: Build tents
15.00: Break
16.00: Participate introduction
17.30: Free time
19.00: Dinner
20.00: Play games
21.00: Have a rest

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 12


Saturday, Dec 28, 2013
04.30: Subuh Prayer
05.00: Morning exercises
07.00: Shower time and breakfast
08.00: Mountain Climbing
11.00: Return to camp site
12.00: Lunch
13.00: Play games
15.00: Closing Ceremony
17.00: Going Home

Notes:
1. This camping programme is supervised by experienced outbound
trainers
2. Every participant must follow the schedule
3. In case of bad weather, Villas are provided near the camp area.

29. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To inform the trainers’ time table


B. To guide students in their activities
C. To warn the students about bad weather
D. To compare it with other camping schedule

30. What will they do if there is a bad weather?

A. The trainer will guide the participants


B. Campers will move to the nearby villas
C. Committee will send the students home
D. Participants should always follow the schedule

31. “This camping programme is supervised by…“ What does the underlined word
mean?

A. Monitored
B. Continued
C. Suggested
D. Suspected

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 13


Read the following text to answer questions number 32 to 35.
1. Make sure that the power cord is firmly connected to the back of
the CPU and connected to electricity source.
2. Connect the monitor cable to the back of the CPU.
3. Connect the keyboard and mouse cords to the back panel of the
CPU, too.
4. Press the power button located on the front panel of the CPU. The
desktop will start a booting process in your computer.
5. When you finish using the computer, click the "Start" button and
choose the "Turn off computer" option. This will display the options
to "Stand by", "Restart" or "Turn Off" the computer.

32. The text above tells you about .... a computer.

A. Building
B. Operating
C. Turning off
D. Using keyboard on

33. What should you do be before connecting the mouse cord to the CPU?

A. Connect the monitor cable to the back of the CPU


B. Press the power button located on the front panel
C. Connect the power cord to the electricity source
D. Click "Start" button or restart the computer

34. "... the power cord is firmly connected..." (step 1) The underlined word has the
same meaning as the word ....

A. Fairly
B. Tightly
C. Faithfully
D. Steadily

35. "This will display the options ... "(step 5) The underlined word refers to ....

A. Clicking "Turn off"


B. Pressing the power

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 14


C. Clicking "Start" button
D. Connecting a cable

Read the following text to answer questions number 36 to 38.


Garuda Muda Junior High School holds an annual event called GM-
EFC. It stands for Garuda Muda Event for Friendship and Creativity. It
is held in September every year.

This Year is the third time for the school to hold the event. The
students and the teachers are working hard together to make the
program successful. The event is aimed to give a chance for all junior
high school students in the city to perform their talents .and skills.

There are various programs held in this event, such as group band
competition, culinary fair, book fair, sport festival, and handicraft
bazaar. Usually, every school participates in the event. It may
compete in the band competition or sport festival. some of the
schools join the fairs, while some others just come as guests and
enjoy the programs.

Among the programs, the band competition is the students, favorite.


Almost all schools send their delegates to compete for the best group
band in the city. Most of the contestants perform the latest songs and
they do it really well. As a result, it is always hard for the jury to
decide the winners.

36. How often does the school hold GM-EFC?

A. Every year
B. Every month
C. Every two years
D. Every three years

37. The purpose of the text is ....

A. To describe the event in general


B. To describe GM-EFC to readers
C. To show that the school is active
D. To inform people about school activities

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 15


38. What program attracts most participants?

A. Book Fair
B. Handicraft
C. Culinary Fair
D. Band Competition

Read the following text to answer questions number 39 to 42.


I have a pet. It is a dog and I call it Snowy. Snowy is a Chinese breed.
It is small, fluffy and cute. It has thick white fur. When I cuddle it, the
fur feels soft. Snowy does not like bones. Everyday it eats soft food
like steamed rice, fish or bread. Every morning I give her milk and
bread. When I am at school, Snowy plays with my cat. They get along
well and never fight; maybe because Snowy does not bark a lot. It
treats the other animals in our house gently, and it never bites shoes.

We always spend time together at home. We do many activities:


playing balls, hide and seek, or racing in the backyard. In the
afternoon, I usually take him for a walk. People love to see Snowy.
Snowy is really a sweet and friendly pet.

39. What is the topic of the story?

A. A friendship between a cat and a dog


B. Spending time with a pet inside and outside the house
C. A friendly and sweet dog
D. A friendship between a pet and its owner

40. The main topic of paragraph two is ....

A. The writer's activities with his/her pet


B. Everybody loves to walk with Snowy
C. Snowy is a cute and friendly dog
D. Snowy always plays with the cat

41. Where does the writer usually spend the time with his pet?

A. In the neighborhood

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 16


B. On the street
C. At school
D. At home

42. What activity does the writer do after school with his pet?

A. Cuddle it softly
B. Take it for a walk
C. Give it milk
D. Let it play with the cat

Read the following text to answer questions number 43 to 45.


My Bedroom

My bedroom ‘s ... (43) ... ti's about four meters long and three wide.
There is a bed across the door. A desk and a chair stand near
window. On the corners, stand three doors wooden cupboard to ...
(44) ... all of my stuff and my clothes. On the centre of the ceiling, a
twenty wan spiral lamp gives enough light for the entire of the room
and function as a reading lamp as well. I really thanked to my father
who designed room because I have enough space and I stay ... (45) ...
in it.

43.

A. Fabulous
B. Spacious
C. Hazardous
D. Tremendous

44.

A. Keep
B. Reach
C. Move
D. Share

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 17


45.

A. Comfortably
B. Awkwardly
C. Clumsy
D. Quietly

Read the following text to answer question number 46.


NO FOOD OR DRINK ALLOWED FOR THE ANIMALS

46. What is the text about?

A. A warning at a zoo
B. A notice for the visitor
C. A prohibition to feed the animals
D. A suggestion to feed the animals

Read the following text to answer questions number 47 and 48.


CONGRATULATIONS!

Congratulations on your success in winning the speech contest this


year. It was a very tough competition. We are so proud of you. We
knew you would make it. We with you the best always.

Students of VIII D

47. What is the purpose of the text above?

A. To congratulate someone on his birthday


B. To congratulate someone on his success
C. To inform someone that he was the winner
D. To describe someone's success in the contest

48. What do the students of VIII D say to compliment their friend?

A. It was a very tough competition


B. Winning the speech contest this year
C. We are so proud of you
D. We wish you the best always

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 18


Read the following text to answer questions number 49 and 50.
To: Dania

Don’t forget to join us in the English Club meeting this evening. We’re
going to discuss our plan to celebrate our school anniversary. Mia,
Nury, Arief, Panji and Gadis will he there too. Please, be punctual.

See you there.

Dimas

49. Whom is the message addressed to?

A. Nury
B. Panji
C. Dania
D. Dimas

50. The purpose of the text is to ….

A. Realize the plan


B. Arrange the agenda
C. Remind Dania of the meeting
D. Celebrate the school anniversary

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 19


Pembahasan Soal
UJIAN NASIONAL
Tahun Pelajaran 2013/2014

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 1 sampai 4.


1. Dongeng itu menceritakan asal usul buah nanas The Origin of
pineapple.
Jawaban: C

2. Tertulis jelas di teks “She could not find her daughter. She searched and
searched, and so did every person on the plantation” (bahwa ia mencari-
cari anaknya setelah anak perempuannya menghilang). Jawaban yang
tepat adalah She searched for her.
Jawaban: A

3. Tertulis dalam teks bahwa Pina bermalas-malasan untuk memasak


makanannya sendiri bahkan ketika ibunya sedang sakit. Jawaban yang
tepat adalah Pina was too lazy to cook her own food.
Jawaban: B

4. Pelajaran yang dapat diambil dari cerita tersebut adalah bahwa kita
harus menghormati dan mematuhi perintah orang tua Respect and obey
your mother.
Jawaban: D

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 5 sampai 9.


5. Di dalam teks dibahas satu upacara adat yang berasal dari Sumatra
Barat yaitu Tabuik. Tabuik ceremony in West Sumatra.
Jawaban: B

6. Dalam teks tertulis jelas bahwa Tabuik dapat menolak keburukan jika
dibuang ke pantai ” This Is conducted as they believe that throwing Tabuik
into the sea will dispose of bad luck”. Jawaban yang tepat adalah The
Tabuik will dispose bad luck if thrown to the sea.
Jawaban: B

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 20


7. Tertulis jelas di teks bahwa “Tabuik ceremony is a tradition on the west
coast of West Sumatra, Indonesia, especially in Pariaman”. Maka, jawaban
yang tepat adalah Pariaman.
Jawaban:B

8. Sesuai dengan teks yang tertulis bahwa, throwing Tabuik into the sea
will dispose of bad luck. Maka, jawaban yang tepat adalah To mark the
disposal of bad luck.
Jawaban: C

9. Pembahasan: Teks tersebut membicarakan satu topik. yaitu To


describe Tabuik ceremony.
Jawaban: A

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 10 dan 11.


10. Keuntungan mengonsumsi produk tersebut adalah untuk meningkatkan
penurunan lemak Promote fat loss.
Jawaban: C

11. Tujuan dari teks tersebut adalah membujuk para pembaca untuk
membeli produk tersebut, karena teks tersebut termasuk advertisement
(iklan). Jadi, tujuan iklan adalah To persuade people to consume the
product.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 12 sampai 14.


12. Kalimat tersebut membutuhkan kata kerja 'meninggalkan' bentuk
kedua, yaltu Left.
Jawaban: A

13. Kalimat tersebut membutuhkan kata benda yang mempunyai arti


perjalanan. Dan kata yang paling tepat adalah Journey.
Jawaban: D

14. Kalimat tersebut membutuhkan kata pelengkap untuk melengkapi kata


“enjoyed the moment......” dan jawabannya adalah Happily.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 15 sampai 17.


15. Pembahasan: Penyusunan yang paling tepat adalah 5 – 3 – 8 – 1 – 7 –
2 – 6 – 4.
Jawaban: D

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 21


16. Pembahasan: Penyusunan yang paling tepat adalah 2 – 5 – 4 – 9 – 3
– 7 – 8 – 6 – 1.
Jawaban: D

17. Penyusunan yang paling tepat adalah 4 – 3 – 6 – 8 – 1 – 5 – 7 – 2.


Jawaban: B

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 18 dan 19.


18. Penyusunan kalimat yang paling tepat adalah 3 – 7 – 4 – 2 – 5 – 6 – 1.
Jawaban: C

19. Penyusunan kalimat yang paling tepat adalah 5 – 3 – 1 – 2 – 4.


Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 20 sampai 23.


20. Dalam surat tersebut menceritakan bahwa Sandy telah menjalani
liburan di countryside kepada Aldy. Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat
adalah Sandy’s holiday in the countryside.
Jawaban: A

21. Dalam surat Sandy mengatakan “After lunch my father drove us home”
(Ayahnyalah yang mengendarai mobil). Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat
adalah By car.
Jawaban: D

22. Sandy juga memberikan alasannya berlibur ke countryside, yaitu “It is


not far from our city and it is not a crowded place” (dia memilih disana
karena dekat dan tidak padat pengunjung). Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat
adalah It was located nearby.
Jawaban: A

23. Kata “us” tersebut merujuk pada Sandy dan keluarganya. Jadi, jawaban
yang paling tepat adalah Sandy and his family.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 24 dan 25.


24. Dalam teks dikatakan “You will get hands on experience to design your
blog, fill your blog with appropriate contents and decorate it with pleasant
layout and images. By the end of the workshop, you will have the skills to
create your own biog.” Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat adalah Create a
blog with appropriate contents, pleasant layout, and images.
Jawaban: C

25. Kata “appropriate” mempunyai arti (sesuai) sama dengan “suitable”

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 22


yaitu (tepat/cocok). Jadi, jawaban yang paling tepat adalah Suitable.
Jawaban: B

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 26 sampai 28.


26. Dalam teks disebutkan bahwa “singing contest” akan diadakan pada
the third day (hari ketiga), yaitu pada tanggal 7 November 2013.
Jawabnnya adalah November 7th 2013.
Jawaban: C

27. Pada awal pengumuman, OSIS mengatakan “for students to perform


their talents and creativities.” Jadi, tujuan dilaksanakan acara tersebut
adalah untuk menampilkan bakat dan kreativitas siswa. Jawabnnya
adalah Students’ talent and creativity performance.
Jawaban: C

28. Kata ”them” merujuk kepada pertandingan -pertandingan tersebut,


yaitu Competitions.
Jawaban: D

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 29 sampai 31.


29. Fungsi dari teks tersebut adalah mengumumkan tentang jadwal
kegiatan selama kemah To inform the trainers' time table.
Jawaban: A

30. Dalam teks tersebut tertulis “In case of bad weather, villas are provided
new the camp area” (Mereka akan diungsikan ke vila dekat perkemahan
jika cuaca buruk terjadi). Maka, jawaban yang tepat adalah Campers will
move to the nearby villas.
Jawaban: B

31. Kata “supervised” mempunyai arti yang sama dengan “monitored” yaitu
(diawasi). Jawaban yang tepat adalah Monitored.
Jawaban: A

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 32 sampai 35.


32. Dalam teks tersebut menjelaskan tahap-tahap mengoperasikan
komputer Operating.
Jawaban: B

33. Dalam teks tersebut tertulis jelas sebelum menyambungkan kabel


mouse ke CPU harus dipastikan bahwa kabel monitor ke belakang CPU
(step 2). Jawaban yang tepat adalah Connect the monitor cable to the
back of the CPU.
Jawaban: A

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 23


34. Kata ”firmly” mempunyai arti yang sama dengan “tightly” yaitu (dengan
kuat). Jawaban yang tepat adalah Tightly.
Jawaban: B

35. Dalam teks kata “this” merujuk kepada objek kalimat sebelumnya,
yaitu Start button.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 36 sampai 38.


36. Dalam teks jelas tertulis bahwa event ini diadakan setiap satu tahun
sekali. Jawaban yang tepat adalah Every year.
Jawaban: A

37. Tujuan dari teks tersebut adalah menjelaskan event GM-EFC secara
umum. Jawaban yang tepat adalah To describe the event in general.
Jawaban: A

38. Pada teks tertulis bahwa “Among the programme, the band competition
is students favorite” (bahwa kompetensi band adalah acara yang paling
banyak menarik massa). Jawaban yang tepat adalah Band Competition.
Jawaban: D

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 39 sampai 42.


39. Dalam teks sangat jelas menjelaskan kedekatan antara si binatang
peliharaan dengan tuannya. Jawaban yang tepat adalah A friendship
between a pet and its owner.
Jawaban: D

40. Si penulis mengatakan bahwa “We always spend time together at


home” (Mereka selalu melakukan banyak aktivitas bersama). Jawaban
yang tepat adalah The writer's activities with his/her pet.
Jawaban: A

41. Mereka melakukan banyak kegiatan di rumah “we always spend time
together at home”. Jawaban yang tepat adalah At home.
Jawaban: D

42. Pada teks tertulis pada sore hari mereka berjalan-jalan In the
afternoon, I usually take her for a walk. Jawaban yang tepat adalah Take it
for a walk.
Java ban: B

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 43 sampai 45.

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 24


43. Ia mengatakan My bedroom ..... (43) it's about four meters long and
three wide. Itu artinya kamarnya luas Spacious.
Jawaban: B

44. Di dalam lemari kayunya, ia menyimpan barang-barangnya. Dan kata


yang mempunyai arti menyimpan dalam pilihan tersebut adalah Keep.
Jawaban: A

45. Di dalam kamarnya, ia mengatakan bahwa “I really thanked to my


father who designed room because I have enough space and I stay ..... in
it.” Dalam kalimat ini menyatakan kesenangannya pada kamar tersebut
dan kata yang paling cocok untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut
adalah Comfortably.
Jawaban: A

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 46.


46. Notice tersebut mengatakan untuk tidak memberikan makan dan
minum terhadap binatang. Jawabannya adalah A prohibition to feed the
animals.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 47 dan 48.


47. Pada awal teks sudah terlihat bahwa teks tersebut adalah ucapan
selamat untuk seseorang. To congratulate someone on his success.
Jawaban: B

48. Compliment adalah kata-kata pujian dan yang paling tepat


menunjukkan ekspresi pujian adalah We ore so proud of you.
Jawaban: C

Pembahasan berikut ini untuk soal nomor 49 dan 50.


49. Surat tersebut ditujukan untuk Dania sebagai penerima “short
message”. Dan penerima biasanya bersamaan dengan kata to (kepada).
Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah Dania.
Jawaban: C

50. Inti dari surat tersebut adalah mengingatkan Dania bahwa ada meeting
pada sore hari. Remind Dania of the meeting.
Jawaban: C

Distributed by www.iTapuih.com Page 25