Sei sulla pagina 1di 23
[…] ICE
may arrest all aliens except aliens who are in state criminal custody serving a criminal sentence. See Herrera-
Inirio, 208 F.3d at 307-08. The INA provides a comprehensive scheme governing DHS arrests of
aliens. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), “on a warrant issued” by DHS attesting to an alien’s removability,
“an alien may be arrested and detained” during the pendency of removal proceedings, and the
Secretary’s “discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to
review.” Id. § 1226(e). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2), DHS “shall detain the alien” during the removal
period and certain aliens who are a “risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of
removal, may be detained beyond the removal period.” Id. § 1231(a)(6).
The relevant statutes set only one limitation on DHS’s broad detention authority: the INA,
mindful of “cooperative federalism” concerns, limits DHS’s authority to take into custody an alien