Sei sulla pagina 1di 23
[…] criminal imprisonment. Id. § 1226(c); see id. § 1231. Congress has authorized DHS to detain removable
aliens whenever they are released from state imprisonment “without regard to whether the alien is
released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be
arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.” Id. § 1226(c). When DHS arrests an alien on a
warrant, the statute imposes no limitations on that authority. Id. § 1226(a).
So too, Congress was explicit when it delineated limitations on DHS’s warrantless arrest
authority. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), Congress gave immigration officers broad authority “to arrest

15
Case 1:19-cv-11003-IT Document 65 Filed 12/13/19 Page 17 of 23

any alien in the United States” without a warrant if they “have reason to believe that the alien so
arrested is in the United States in violation” of “any law or regulation made in pursuance of law
regulating the admission, exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens” and “is likely to escape before a
warrant can be obtained for his arrest.” Congress provided even broader arrest authority within a