Documenti di Didattica
[…] organization.” ABA Model Code of Judicial Conduct, Rule 4.2(b)(5) (emphasis added).
Thus, although the ABA made some provision to allow candidates to solicit support on their
own, the model rule continues to set apart nonpartisan judicial candidates from partisan
politics. The amendment adopted by the Court today makes no such divide.
consistent with its constitutional authority, established the policy that all county court,
chancery court, circuit court, appeals court judges, and Supreme Court justices should be
7
elected in nonpartisan elections. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-973 (Rev. 2018) (“In order to
give further and every possible emphasis to the fact that the said judicial offices are not
political but are to be held without favor and with absolute impartiality as to all persons, . .
. , the judges thereof should be as far removed as possible from any political affiliations or
inconsistent with the ABA Model Code of Judicial Conduct, today’s majority completely
removes any and all limitations upon the personal solicitation of publicly stated support.
¶11. It would appear that the primary purpose, if not sole purpose, of this action is to bring