Documenti di Didattica
[…] by law.” CLA interpreted this statute to mean that no OHA employee can use
their position to grant unwarranted privileges to others. In this case, it
appears that the former OHA COO agreed to use the trust’s funds to grant an
unwarranted privilege, i.e., an OHA trip to a tourist attraction, to other OHA
employees.
As identified in the preceding section, this disbursement was used for the
entertainment of OHA staff and their families at a water theme park. This is
an indication of possible use of public funds for entertainment and could be
considered a wasteful use of funds. The HRS §103D statute may broadly apply
because it prohibits the unethical use of State funds. HRS §103D-101(a)
states, “All public employees shall conduct and participate in public
procurement in an ethical manner. In conducting and participating in
procurement, public employees shall (1) act as a fiduciary and trustee of
public moneys…[and] (7) avoid the intent and appearance of unethical
behavior.” The use of public funds for a private function limited to OHA’s
employees and families has the appearance of unethical behavior.
The other statute that may be applicable is within HRS §84. HRS §84-13 Fair
treatment, states, “No legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the