Documenti di Didattica
[…] includes a reference to the applicable criteria listed in the table above.
Six contract files (K-03, K-05, K-16, K-17, K-55, K-67) did not contain the names
of the selection committee members or a signed affidavit indicating no
personal, business, or any other relationship that would influence their
decision. For this reason, CLA was unable to assess whether the selection
committee members had a financial interest in the contractor or were
engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency
capacity.
c. HRS §84-15(b) and HRS §84-18(c) and (e): Restrictions on Post Employment
(criteria [5] and [6])
One contract was identified by CLA as possibly not compliant with HRS §84-
18(c), which states, “no former employees, within twelve months after
termination of the former employee's employment, shall represent any
person or business for a fee or other consideration, on matters in which the
former employee participated as an employee or on matters involving official
action by the particular state agency or subdivision thereof with which the
former employee had actually served. This section shall not apply to a task
force member who, but for the service as a task force member, would not be
considered an employee.” Section (e) further clarifies that this section shall
not apply to any person who is employed by the state for a period of less than
one hundred and eighty-one (181) days.