Documenti di Didattica
[…] provided as required by the funding request, this is a red flag or indicator of
possible fraud, waste, or abuse.
272
HRS §103-102(b)(4)(G) allows an exemption for “Performance, including entertainment, speeches, and
cultural and artistic presentations.” This sample is not a disbursement for a performance, it is a
disbursement to hire a production company to host a concert.
behavior.” The use of public funds for a private function limited to OHA’s
employees and families has the appearance of unethical behavior.
The other statute that may be applicable is within HRS §84. HRS §84-13 Fair
treatment, states, “No legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the
legislator's or employee's official position to secure or grant unwarranted
privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or treatment, for oneself or
others; including but not limited to the following:..(2) Accepting, receiving, or
soliciting compensation or other consideration for the performance of the
legislator's or employee's official duties or responsibilities except as provided
by law.” CLA interpreted this statute to mean that no OHA employee can use
their position to grant unwarranted privileges to others. In this case, it
appears that the former OHA COO agreed to use the trust’s funds to grant an
unwarranted privilege, i.e., an OHA trip to a tourist attraction, to other OHA