Documenti di Didattica
[…] needs a particular professional service, the head of the purchasing agency designates
a selection committee to evaluate the statements of qualification for the providers
included on the list of qualified professional service providers. The selection
committee ranks a minimum of three providers and sends the ranking to the head of
the purchasing agency who negotiates a contract with the first-ranked professional
service provider.
Small Purchase contracts include contracts for the purchase of goods or services of
less than $100,000 or for construction of less than $250,000 in accordance with HRS
§103D-305. This type of procurement is “designed to ensure administrative simplicity
and as much competition as practicable; provided that multiple expenditures shall
not be created at the inception of a transaction or project so as to evade the
requirements of this chapter; and provided further that procurement requirements
shall not be artificially divided or parceled so as to constitute a small purchase under
this section.”
Procurement of $25,000 to less than $250,000 shall be made in accordance with small
purchase procedures; provided that small purchase procurement through an
electronic system is used. 38
37
The Head of the Purchasing Agency (HOPA) for OHA is the CEO, who designated the procurement tasks