Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] States Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) captioned In the

Matter of Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communi-

cations Supply Chain Through FCC Programs, Huawei Designation, ZTE

Designation (“USF Order”), Report and Order, Further Notice of Pro-

posed Rulemaking, and Order, FCC 19-121, WC Docket No. 18-89 and PS

Docket Nos. 19-351 and 19-352 (released November 26, 2019). A copy of

the USF Order is attached as Exhibit A.

Petitioners file this protective petition in an abundance of caution.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2344, a party may seek review of the USF Order

“within 60 days after its entry,” and under 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) that date

“shall be computed from the date upon which the Commission gives pub-

lic notice of the order.” There is some ambiguity as to what constitutes

“public notice” in the context of an order that includes both rulemaking

and adjudicatory actions. Compare 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(1) (“public notice”

1