Documenti di Didattica
[…] clearly in support of the verdict that actually occurred that, even upon reflection, I don’t see how
anything else could have been done to his benefit.” (Deposition of Michael K. Williams, p. 31,
L. 10-14).
No prejudice resulted in trial counsel’s failure to seek co-counsel, and Applicant’s claim
II.
Trial counsel did not provide ineffective assistance by failing to file a motion for
change of venue based on jury questionnaires, and such argument is barred because it is
not set forth in the pleadings.
14
A. The issue is statutorily barred.
Iowa Code Section 822.8 provides that, “All grounds for relief available to an applicant
under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended
application.” The Applicant in this case filed one original and one Supplemental/Amended
First, the decision to seek a change of venue falls within the purview of trial strategy, in
which trial counsel enjoys a presumption of competence and Applicant bears the burden of