Documenti di Didattica
[…] 29
administrative decision in the present case from which Petitioners now seek judicial review and
relief. That provision, like the Public Employment Relations Act, merely provides an
administrative forum to litigate, rather than vesting the interpretation of the relevant statutes in
To the extent this court might find that the interpretation of any of the above-mentioned
provisions is in fact vested by some provision of law in the Department of Inspections and
Appeals, the action taken by that agency still demands reversal under the Iowa Administrative
Procedure Act, Sections 17A.(19)(10)(l-n). Section 17A.(19)(10)(l) states that a reviewing court
“shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action... if it determines that
substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced because the agency
action is... (l) based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a
provision of law whose interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the
discretion of the agency.” IAPA, § 17A.19(10)(l). It should also be noted that even in
Birchansky, where the Iowa Supreme Court found that interpretation had been vested in the
agency, the Court stated that under that circumstance, even though weight is given to an agency’s