Documenti di Didattica
[…] when rendered). The Heemstra determination of limited retroactivity operates equally among
those like the Applicant in the instant case, whose convictions were final before the Court
changed its interpretation of the felony murder rule. The limited retroactive application does not
V.
Trial counsel did not provide ineffective assistance by failing to obtain a psychiatric or
psychological evaluation because trial counsel took adequate measures to assess Applicant
for competency and diminished capacity, and such argument is barred because it is not set
forth in the pleadings.
Iowa Code Section 822.8 provides that, “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under
this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.”
The Applicant in this case filed one original and one Supplemental/Amended Application,
neither of which raises the issue of ineffective assistance for failure to obtain a psychiatric or
psychological examination.
24