Documenti di Didattica
[…] substantive law (which does implicate federal due process). Goosman, 764 N.W.2d at 544. At
The issue which Applicant in the present case raises as a ground for postconviction relief,
that failure to apply Heemstra to his case represents a violation of his due process rights, was
decided by the Iowa Supreme Court in April, 2009. The Court concluded that Goosman did not
have a federal due process claim, and neither does the Applicant in this case.
D. No violation of Equal Protection occurred and such argument is barred because it is not
set forth in the pleadings.
Iowa Code Section 822.8 provides that, “All grounds for relief available to an applicant
22
under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended
application.” The Applicant in this case filed one original and one Supplemental/Amended
Dissimilar treatment of people who are situated differently does not violate equal protection.” In
re Detention of Hennings, 744 N.W.2d 333, 339 (Iowa 2008) (citations omitted). When courts