Documenti di Didattica
[…] olation” of the general duty clause. The appellate court held that Congress did
not intend for the general duty clause to impose strict liability on employers. In-
stead, the court held that the employer is obligated only to protect its employees
from “preventable hazards.” The court found that a specific instance of equip-
ment riding does not qualify as “recognized” or “preventable” under the general
duty clause.
Although the general duty clause is cited against employers for workplace
hazards, the Act does not absolve employees of all responsibility. In fact, Section
105(b), 29 U.S.C. § 654(b), places a duty upon employees to “comply with oc-
cupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations and orders issued
pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.”
This employee responsibility to “comply” with all safety and health stan-
dards and rules is significant, but it does not release the employer from its obli-
gations to provide a safe workplace.10 The legislative history of the Act specifi-