Documenti di Didattica
[…] whether an injury or illness is work-related, the employer is ultimately responsi-
ble for making the decision. OSHA commented during the rulemaking that “the
employer is in the best position to obtain the information, both from the em-
ployee and the workplace, that is necessary to make the determination” of
whether an injury or illness is work-related.28 Further, “although expert advice
may occasionally be sought by employers in particularly complex cases, the final
rule provides that the determination of work-relatedness ultimately rests with the
employer.”29
Accordingly, Section 1904.5(b)(3) instructs that “if it is not obvious whether
the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or oc-
curred away from work,” the employer must “evaluate the employee’s work du-
ties and environment and decide whether or not one or more events or exposures
in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition
or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.”
Section 19054.5(b)(2) lists nine situations in which an injury or illness will not
be considered work-related even though it occurs in the work environment.
These nine exceptions essentially invalidate the geographic presumption for in-
juries and illnesses that occur in the workplace.