Documenti di Didattica
[…] Brock, 484 U.S. 989 (1987) (White, J., dissenting from denial of certiorari) (“confusing patchwork of con-
flicting approaches”).
100
E.g., Usery v. Kennecott Copper Corp., 577 F.2d 1113, 6 BNA OSHC 1197 (10th Cir. 1977).
101
See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b); OSH Act § 6(b)(2); 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(2); Kooritzky v. Reich, 17 F.3d 1509 (D.C.
Cir. 1994) (non-OSHA case).
102
National Constructors Ass’n v. Marshall, 581 F.2d 960, 970-71, 6 BNA OSHC 1721 (D.C. Cir. 1978).
80 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
6.5 De Minimis
Section 9(a) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), states: “The Secretary may
prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect
to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety
or health.” The consequence of characterizing a violation as de minimis is that the
violation carries neither an abatement requirement nor a monetary penalty.108
The Commission has long asserted that it may characterize a violation as de min-