Documenti di Didattica
[…] average of 10 decibels (dB). The employer determines whether an STS has oc-
curred by comparing the annual audiogram to the employee’s baseline audio-
gram, which is performed before or soon after the employee begins work. If the
employee has previously experienced a recordable hearing loss, then the employer
must compare the new audiogram with the revised baseline audiogram, which
will reflect the employee’s previous recordable hearing loss.
Second, the employer must determine whether the STS represents an overall
hearing level of 25 dB or more. As explained in Section 1904.10(b)(2)(ii), “au-
diometric test results reflect the employee’s overall hearing ability in comparison
to audiometric zero.” Using the current audiogram, the employer “must use the
average hearing level at 2000, 3000 and 4000 Hz [hertz]to determine whether or
not the employee’s total hearing level is 25 dB or more.”
72
29 C.F.R. Section 1904.7(b)(7).
73
66 Fed. Reg. 5916, 5996 (January 19, 2001).
122 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
If both of these conditions are met, then the hearing loss is recorded in the
hearing loss column on the OSHA 300 Log.