Documenti di Didattica
[…] exposure to levels at or below the permissible exposure limit (PEL).
Second, health standards typically require the employer to provide a medical
surveillance program. Under the program, employees undergo periodic medical
128
29 C.F.R. Section 1910.1020.
129
29 U.S.C. Section 655(b)(5).
130
Health standards are contained in Subpart Z of OSHA’s general industry standards. Some health standards
have also been promulgated for the construction industry (Subpart Z of the Part 1926 standards) and ship-
building.
Recordkeeping ❖ 135
131
29 C.F.R. 1910.1001(d)(2)(iv).
132
29 C.F.R. 1910.1026(b) and (d)(3).
136 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
133
Section 1910.1048(o)(2) requires the employer to “maintain a record of the objective data relied upon to
support the determination that no employee is exposed to formaldehyde at or above the action level.”
134
Section 1910.1096(d) requires covered employers to “make such surveys as may be necessary to comply” with
the standard, and to provide personal monitoring equipment to employees who enter “restricted areas.”
135