Documenti di Didattica
[…] 73
66 Fed. Reg. 5916, 5996 (January 19, 2001).
122 ❖ Occupational Safety and Health Law Handbook
If both of these conditions are met, then the hearing loss is recorded in the
hearing loss column on the OSHA 300 Log.
In determining whether an STS has occurred, Section 1904.10(b)(3) allows
the employer to adjust for age using Table F-1 or F-2 in the Occupational Noise
Exposure standard. In addition, the employer may retest the employee’s hearing
within 30 days of the first test, and if the retest does not confirm the recordable
hearing loss, it does not have to be recorded.74
Section 1904.8 requires “all work-related needlestick injuries and cuts from sharp
objects that are contaminated with another person’s blood or other potentially in-
fectious material” to be recorded. The term other potentially infectious material is
defined in OSHA’s Bloodborne Pathogens standard as including human body
fluids, such as semen or spinal fluid, “any body fluid that is visibly contaminated