Documenti di Didattica
[…] been scheduled to work”; or “a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends that the employee not perform one or more of the routine job func-
tions of his or her job, or not work the full workday that he or she would other-
wise have been scheduled to work.”55 A “routine function” means “those work ac-
tivities the employee regularly performs at least once per week.”56
The regulation addresses vague restrictions from physicians, such as instruc-
tions to perform only “light duty” or to “take it easy” for some period of time.
Section 1904.7(4)(vii) states that if a physician’s recommendation is not clear, the
employer should ask “whether the employee can do all of his or her routine job
functions and work all of his or her normally assigned work shift.” If the physi-
cian concludes that the employee can perform routine job functions for a normal
work shift, then the employee’s work is not restricted, and the injury or illness is
not recordable. The regulation also states that if the employer is “unable to ob-