Documenti di Didattica
[…] or employees are available).10
Though OSHA is not required to provide advance notice to employers before ini-
tiating workplace inspections, the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
guarantees that, in the absence of (1) the premises owner’s consent; (2) an emer-
5
Marshall v. Barlow’s Inc., 436 U.S. 307 (1978) (“The businessman, like the occupant of a residence, has a
constitutional right to go about his business free from unreasonable official entries upon his private com-
mercial property”).
6
Id. at 312.
7
29 C.F.R. §1903.7(d) (“The conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption of
the operations of the employer’s establishment”).
8
See also 29 C.F.R. §1903.6(c).
9
29 C.F.R. 1903.6(a)(1).
10
29 C.F.R. 1903.6(a)(2) and (3).
Inspections and Investigations ❖ 211
Accordingly, OSHA need only show that either (1) there is a “reasonable suspi-
cion” of a violation13 or (2) the inspection is being sought under a neutral and