Documenti di Didattica
[…] on OSHA to demonstrate by substantial evidence that the standard is feasible, al-
though OSHA does not have the burden of proving feasibility with scientific cer-
tainty.58 If enforcement proceedings have already commenced, the standard is
presumed to be valid and the burden of proof is on the petitioning employer.
55
29 U.S.C. § 655(6)(f ). The petition must be filed by the 59th day after promulgation.
56
National Industries Constructors, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Review Com., 583 F.2d 1048 (8th Cir. 1978).
57
Id.
58
AFL-CIO v. OSHA, 965 F.2d 962 (11th Cir. 1992).
Chapter 3
1.0 Overview
Section 5(a)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act, 29 U.S.C. §
654(a)(2), states that “each employer . . . shall comply with occupational safety
and health standards promulgated under this Act.” Other sections of the Act im-
pose an implicit duty to comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Ad-
ministration’s (OSHA) regulations.1 Although the duty to comply with standards
and regulations seems unqualified, the courts and the Occupational Safety and