Documenti di Didattica
[…] a specific worksite.4 OHSA usually learns of conditions leading to imminent dan-
ger inspections through employee reports, but sometimes a CSHO may notice
and address an imminent danger situation during programmed inspection.5 Re-
ports of imminent dangers in the workplace are subject to unprogrammed in-
spections. In either event, unprogrammed inspections involving imminent dan-
gers receive top priority.6 As described further below, the CSHO will require an
employer to abate an imminent danger hazard and remove endangered employ-
1
29 U.S.C. § 663(a).
2
OSHA Field Inspection Reference Manual (Ref. Man.) § 2.103, Ch. I(A)(4).
3
Id.
4
Id. at Ch. I(B).
5
29 U.S.C. §657(f )(1); “Any employees or representatives of employees who believe that a violation of a
safety or health hazard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, may request
an inspection by giving notice . . . of such violation or danger.” OSHA Inspections, U.S. Department of
Labor, OSHA 2098 (2000), p. 3.
6
Id.
Imminent Danger Inspections ❖ 265
ees from exposure voluntarily and immediately.7 If the employer fails to comply