Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] to inquire whether the trustee had the power to undertake the proposed transaction. If the trustee did not have the power
to do so, the third party could be held liable by the beneficiary for the trustee’s breach. Most states have abrogated this
common law rule by statute. See UTPA § 7; UTC § 1012(a)-(b).
 Certification of Trust: A trustee may provide a third party with a “certification of trust” to verify that the
trust is valid and that the trustee has the power to engage in the transaction. UTC § 1013. The third party is
entitled to “assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification.”
3. Fiduciary 3. Fiduciary Governance: In trust practice today, fiduciary governance has replaced limited powers as the primary
Governance means of protecting the beneficiary from abuse by the trustee.