Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] b. Revised Uniform Principal & Income Act:
 Rationale: Addresses tensions between (i) investing trust portfolio to maximize total return and (ii) duty to
produce appropriate income for beneficiaries. {McL}
74/87
i. Equitable Power of Adjustment: The Act continues the traditional rule of allocation to income or principal on the
basis of form. However, to free the trustee’s hand in crafting a portfolio for total return (modern portfolio theory)
without the constraint of needing to produce income for a current beneficiary, § 104 gives the trustee a power to adjust
between income and principal: “A trustee may adjust between principal and income to the extent the trustee considers
necessary if the trustee invests and manages trust assets as a prudent investor, the terms of the trust describe the amount
that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust’s income, and the trustee determines, after
applying the rules [of formal allocation], that the trustee is unable to comply with [the duty of impartiality].”
ii. Unitrust: The settlor may set a percentage of the value of the trust corpus that must be paid to the income
beneficiary each year. The corpus is then revalued each year.