Sei sulla pagina 1di 87
[…] accomplishment long after the creation of the trust or when, among purposes reasonably close to
the original, one has a distinctly greater usefulness than the others that have been identified. This
more liberal application of cy pres is appropriate both because settlors’ probable preferences are
almost inevitably a matter of speculation in any event and because it is reasonable to suppose
that among relatively similar purposes charitably inclined settlors would tend to prefer those most
beneficial to their communities. RS3d Trusts § 67 cmt. d.
o UTC: UTC § 413(a)(3) provides that in applying cy pres the court may “modify or terminate the
trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner
consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes.”
 Example: [I]f a testator devises property in trust to establish and maintain an institution of a particular type
but a similar institution already exists and is sufficiently effective that the testator’s plan would serve no