Documenti di Didattica
[…] product or business with which it is used.’ An example would be SHELL for petroleum
products.”)).
39 Fletcher, supra note 37, at 496 n.41.
194 New England Law Review [Vol. 52 | 2
40 Fletcher, supra note 37, at 496 n.41 (“Fanciful words, the strongest, are coined by a user to
identify itself or its goods or services [and] are inherently distinctive . . . . [T]hey [have] no
meaning other than as an identifying symbol.”).
41 See Eastman Kodak Co. v. Rakow, 739 F. Supp. 116, 117 (W.D.N.Y. 1989).
42 Exxon Corp. v. XOIL Energy Resources, Inc., 552 F. Supp. 1008, 1014 (S.D.N.Y. 1981).
45 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1052 (2006) (listing several categories, including marks that are
47 15 U.S.C.A. § 1052(e)(4) (2006) (“No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may
be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal
register on account of its nature unless it—(e) Consists of a mark which . . . (4) is primarily
merely a surname.”).
48 David B. Findlay, Inc. v. Findlay, 218 N.E.2d 531, 535 (N.Y. 1966) (“The defendant has
the right to use his name. The plaintiff has the right to have the defendant use it in such a way
as will not injure his business or mislead the public.”).
49 See id. at 534.
Fisons Horticulture, Inc. v.