Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] 9) inequality of mental acuity between the decedent and the
beneficiary (Peacock v. DuBois, 105 So.2d 321 (Fla. 1925); In re: Estate
of Reid, 138 So.2d 342 (Fla. 3d DCA 1962); and
10) reasonableness of the trust provision (Newman v. Smith, 82 So. 236
(Fla. 1919)).
See, David P. Hathaway, Make it an Even 10: Courts Rely on More than the Seven
Carpenter Factors to Analyze a Claim for Undue Influence of a Will or Trust, The
Florida Bar Journal, Volume 83, No. 6 (June, 2009).
In Florida, the presumption of undue influence shifts the burden of proof.
Florida Statute §733.107(2) provides “[t]he presumption of undue influence
implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships
and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under ss. 90.301-
90.304.” (While the undue influence presumption statute is codified in the
Probate Code relative to will contests, Florida courts have broadly applied the
presumption of undue influence to lawsuits involving inter vivos transfers.
See, Cripe v. Atl. First Nat'l Bank, 422 So. 2d 820 (Fla. 1982)).