Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] influence must be determined on its own facts. Estate of MacPhee, 187 So. 2d
679 (Fla. 2DCA 1966). Extensive discovery of estate planning records, medical
records, and financial records is usually required to prove an undue influence
case. As noted above, it is not unusual that the only evidence of undue influence
is circumstantial because the conduct that amounts to undue influence is not
normally seen by others.
How is undue influence proven?
Florida undue influence cases are proven through circumstantial evidence and
involve a shifting burden of proof. Fla. Stat. §733.107(2) provides “[t]he
presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of
fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the
burden of proof under ss. 90.301-90.304." For the party challenging a will or
trust on the grounds of undue influence, the question becomes what evidence is
required to shift the burden of proof to the proponent of the will or trust, who is
often the alleged undue influencer? The seminal Florida Supreme Court case