Sei sulla pagina 1di 495
[…] achieve political, religious, or ideological objectives” (Howard and
Sawyer).
In 1986, a U.S. vice-presidential task force defined terrorism as
“the unlawful use or threat of violence against persons or property
the etiology of terrorism 43

to further political or social objectives. It is usually intended to intim-


idate or coerce a government, individuals, or groups, or to modify
their behavior or politics” (Simonson and Spindlove, 2004). The
U.S. State Department (2002) uses a legalist definition of terror-
ism, using the definition in Title 22, United States Code, Section
2656f(d): “Premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated
against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine
agents, usually intended to influence an audience.”
Within government and law-enforcement circles, the FBI defini-
tion of terrorism appears to be the one most often used. The 1986
FBI definition of terrorism is still in use today: “the unlawful use of