Documenti di Didattica
[…] to buy Allergan, Allergan enacted a poison pill.149 A shareholder would trigger
the poison pill if it became a “beneficial owner” of 10% or more of the stock.
“Beneficial owner” was defined to include “any securities . . . which are Benefi-
cially Owned . . . by any other Person . . . with whom such Person . . . has an
145. See, e.g., Biogen Bylaws, supra note 123, at 4; Chase Bylaws, supra note 122, at 1-2.
146. See, e.g., All Cap Strategies, GOTHAM FUNDS, https://www.gothamfunds.com/Default.aspx
[https://perma.cc/HRD5-UGUT].
147. See Williams Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d) (2018); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d–5(b)(1) (2018) (“When
two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or
disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have
acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act.” (emphasis
added)).
148. Verified Complaint for Declaratory Relief and Injunctive Relief, PS Fund 1, LLC v. Allergan
Inc., No. 9760 (Del. Ch. June 12, 2014).
149. Id. at 3.
1734
special meetings and consent solicitations
150. Id. at 5.
151. Id. at 2-3.
152. Id. at 4.
153. Id. at 7.