Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] physicians to certify psychological evaluations. Defendants’ interpretation of

“available” defies a reasonable understanding of the word. For example,

Webster’s says the second definition of “available” is “that can be got, had, or

reached; handy, accessible.” Webster’s New Twentieth Century Dictionary of the

English Language, 2nd Edition, p. 12, (World Pub. Co. 1968). Plainly, Defendants

could have reached a physician on a Friday morning at 11 a.m. (A74).

In any event, the RIMHL requires the police to make their certification in

writing, R.I.Gen.L. §40.1-5-7(a), and it is undisputed that Defendants did not do

so. The evident purpose of requiring a written certification is to ensure the police

reasonably believe that the person is “in need of immediate care and treatment”

and that his “continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an

imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental disability.” R.I.Gen.L.

§40.1-5-7(a). Defendants cannot evade their liability under the RIMHL by

completely ignoring its requirements.

21
Case: 19-1764 Document: 00117513818 Page: 28 Date Filed: 11/08/2019 Entry ID: 6296425