Sei sulla pagina 1di 4

Biology Examination Questions and Answers for SS2

blog.teststreams.com/biology-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/

TestStreamsBlog September 30,


2019

These Biology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Biology questions for
ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam
questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each
sample question includes correct answers.

The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Biology Exam Questions and Answers


CELL AS A LIVING UNIT
DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options.
1. Theodor Schwann is a ________.
A. German zoologist
B. German biologist
C. French biologist
D. French zoo

See the Answer


The correct answer is A.

2. The part labelled 3 is the _______.

A. papilla
B. eye spot
C. nucleus

1/4
D. contractile vacuole
See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

3. What is responsible for protein synthesis?


A. Lysosomes
B. Cell wall
C. Ribosomes
D. Vacuole

See the Answer


The correct answer is C.

4. Amoeba is an example of ________ organisms.


A. an acellular
B. a bicellular
C. a multicellular
D. an allcellular

See the Answer


The correct answer is A.

5. Linear structures are formed in ________ organisms.


A. colonial
B. filamentous
C. single
D. all of the above

See the Answer


The correct answer is B.

Click here to get the complete Biology questions for ss2


CELL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF CELL COMPONENTS
DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options.
1. Plant and animal cells both possess _________.
A. cell wall

2/4
B. chloroplast
C. starch
D. ribosomes

See the Answer


The correct answer is D.

2. Chromosomes are made up of _____.


A. DNA
B. Genes
C. ATP
D. ADP

See the Answer


The correct answer is A.

3. The organelle responsible for protein synthesis in cells is called ________.


A. ribosome
B. mitochondria
C. DNA
D. nucleolus

See the Answer


The correct answer is A.

4. The ability of a single organism to produce an offspring is called ______ reproduction.


A. asexual
B. sexual
C. monosexual
D. bisexual

See the Answer


The correct answer is A.

5. Leucoplasts are _____ plastids.


A. green
B. yellow
C. colourless
D. brown

See the Answer


The correct answer is C.

3/4
Want more questions like this? Get the Complete BiologyExam Questions and Answers
for ss2, with even more questions and answers

4/4