Sei sulla pagina 1di 665
[…] class of cases, however, the resulting harm would appear to be fall more heavily on static
efficiency (consumers paying more than is necessary to obtain pharmaceutical prod-
ucts) than on dynamic efficiency, which is not one of the expected benefits of generic
competition. Yet another example, this one with potentially more serious consequences

25 
See, e.g., In the Matter of Summit Technology, 127 F.T.C. 208 (1999).
26 
See, e.g., United States v. New Wrinkle, Inc., 342 U.S. 371 (1952); United States v. United States
Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364 (1948).
27  See 35 U.S.C. § 261 (stating that the patentee “may . . . grant and convey an exclusive right under his

. . . patents . . . to the whole or any specified part of the United States”).
28  For an overview and citations to relevant literature, see Cotter (2008, 797–801).
144   Thomas F. Cotter

for dynamic efficiency, is the US courts’ arguably overcautious approach to Walker


Process claims, that is, antitrust claims founded on allegations that a patentee acquired