Documenti di Didattica
[…] Pike Elec.,
LLC, 230 N.C. App. 485, 491-92, 751 S.E.2d 227, 231-32 (2013); see also Burton v.
Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 362 N.C. 352, 352, 661 S.E.2d 242, 242-43
(2008) (remanding to the Court of Appeals for consideration of the merits of an
appeal that was brought on the denial of the defendant’s Rule 12(b)(1) motion to
dismiss the plaintiff’s negligence action under the exclusivity provision of the
Indiana workers’ compensation statute).
7. Improper division
Orders denying motions to transfer from one trial division to another are not
immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2017) (“Orders transferring or
refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable . . . . Such orders are reviewable
only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment.”); Bryant v. Kelly,
279 N.C. 123, 131-32, 181 S.E.2d 438, 443 (1971).
The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that North Carolina Business
Court orders denying or overruling opposition to a lawsuit’s designation as a
mandatory complex business case are not immediately appealable, absent a