Documenti di Didattica
[…] Henry, 318 N.C. at 409, 348
S.E.2d at 593.
Once a notice of appeal from an interlocutory order has been filed, “[t]he
general rule is that an appeal takes the case out of the jurisdiction of the trial
court.” Estrada v. Jaques, 70 N.C. App. 627, 637, 321 S.E.2d 240, 247 (1984); see
also, e.g., Wiggins v. Bunch, 280 N.C. 106, 108, 184 S.E.2d 879, 880 (1971) (“For
many years it has been recognized that as a general rule an appeal takes the case
out of the jurisdiction of the trial court.”).
The stay of further trial court proceedings after the notice of appeal is
automatic. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2017) (providing that an appeal “stays all
further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon
the matter embraced therein”).
However, there are limited instances in which the trial court has jurisdiction
during the period of time between the notice of appeal and the docketing of the
appeal. These include:
45
248 (citing N.C. R. App. P. 25(a)); see also In re Investigation of Duke